Regardless of the pharmacy location and size,when you get a prescription filled are they supposed to show the prescription name?a?

In Pennsylvania also the Doctors name and the patients name.

5 Answers

Relevance
  • 2 months ago
    Favorite Answer

    49 PA Code Section 27.18 (d)...

    ...The container in which a prescription drug or device is sold or dispensed to the ultimate consumer shall bear a label which shall be written in ink, typed or computer generated and shall contain the following information:

    (1) The name, address, telephone number and DEA number of the pharmacy.

    (2) The name of the patient.

    (3) Full directions for the use of its contents.

    (4) The name of the prescriber.

    (5) The serial number of the prescription and the date originally filled.

    (6) The trade or brand name of the drug, strength, dosage form and quantity dispensed. If a generic drug is dispensed, the manufacturer's name or suitable abbreviation of the manufacturer's name shall also be shown....

    There are additional requirements for certain controlled substances. 

  • 2 months ago

    ANYWHERE in the US, all of that is MANDATORY.

  • Anonymous
    2 months ago

    What?  Yes.  The label MUST BY LAW show the drug, the dosage, the person for whom it's prescribed, the dosage, the Physician who authorized the prescription, whether or not it can be renewed, the date.

  • Anonymous
    2 months ago

    If by location you mean the USA, yes, all 50 states require a prescription label to contain the name of the drug, strength, instructions for use, prescriber's name and patient's name.

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 2 months ago

    Yes.   If yours doesn’t, it’s time to find a different pharmacy.  

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.