North Carolina gun laws?

According to North Carolina gun laws, you can purchase and own a black-powder weapon without a permit if it's older than 1898 including reproductions. 

Does this apply to ball and cap pistols that have been converted to cartridge? 

Ball & cap --> Black Powder Cartridge 

6 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 month ago

    No.   It it fires cartridges it does not qualify.  

  • 1 month ago

    Some few states treat BP guns just as modern weapons insofar as FFL dealers are concerned.

  • Anonymous
    1 month ago

    Under federal law the old cap and ball pistols made before 1898 and their replicas are antiques with the exception of machine guns and short barrel shotguns, however, the act of converting it to use fixed cartridges turns it back into a firearm.

     

    18 USC 921 (a)(16).

    (A) any firearm (including any firearm with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system) manufactured in or before 1898; and (B) any replica of any firearm described in subparagraph (A) if such replica -- (i) is not designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition, or (ii) uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which is no longer manufactured

    in the United States and which is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.

    Within the United States, antique exemptions vary considerably from state to state.

  • C T M
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    It's not just NC law, that's a Federal law. 

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 1 month ago

    Weapons are very dangerous. They need to be banned. 

  • Mr.357
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    The conversion was available AFTER 1898.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.