Ben asked in SportsBaseball · 1 month ago

can a catcher use a first basemans mitt?

Update:

can a fisrt base glove be used to play catcher

5 Answers

Relevance
  • 4 weeks ago

    can he?  sure...........should he?   NO. 

    Is it against the rules in professional baseball?  Absolutely. 

  • Kathy
    Lv 7
    4 weeks ago

    Nope.........................

  • Anonymous
    4 weeks ago

    fisrt ? 

    I wouldn't even recommend doing so in little league.

  • 4 weeks ago

    Nope, the official rules of baseball (OBR) specify 3 types of mitts/gloves in rules 1.12 (catchers mitt), 1.13 (First baseman's mitt), and 1.14 (all other fielders).

    Rule 1.12 describes catcher's gloves and gives permission to ONLY the catcher to use this type of mitt. Therefore no other fielder may use a catcher's glove. Regular fielders mitts and first baseman mitts would not meet the description therefore this rule does NOT create permission for a catcher to use those types of mitts.

    No other rule anywhere in the rule book grants permission for the catcher to use a different type of mitt - therefore his only options are to use a catcher's mitt that meets the criteria in this rule or to catch barehanded without any glove.

    Rule 1.13 describes first baseman's gloves but gives permission ONLY to the first baseman to use one. Therefore no other fielder (including the catcher) may use one. Its worth noting that a standard fielder's glove would still meet the description of this rule so a first baseman could use a regular fielder's mitt if they choose.

    Rule 1.14 describes regular fielding gloves and gives permission for ONLY the other 7 fielders (not catcher & first baseman) to use them.

    Here are the actual rules:

    Rule 1.12

    The catcher may wear a leather mitt not more than thirty-eight inches in circumference, nor more than fifteen and one-half inches from top to bottom. Such limits shall include all lacing and any leather band or facing attached to the outer edge of the mitt. The space between the thumb section and the finger section of the mitt shall not exceed six inches at the top of the mitt and four inches at the base of the thumb crotch. The web shall measure not more than seven inches across the top or more than six inches from its top to the base of the thumb crotch. The web may be either a lacing or lacing through leather tunnels, or a center piece of leather which may be an extension of the palm, connected to the mitt with lacing and constructed so that it will not exceed any of the above mentioned measurements.

    And just for reference, to see that a 1st baseman's glove is entirely different and would NOT meet the rules for a catchers mitt, here is Rule 1.13:

    1.13 The first baseman may wear a leather glove or mitt not more than twelve incheslong from top to bottom and not more than eight inches wide across the palm, measured from the base of the thumb crotch to the outer edge of the mitt. The space between the thumb section and the finger section of the mitt shall not exceed four inches at the top of the mitt and three and one-half inches at the base of the thumb crotch. The mitt shall be constructed so that this space is permanently fixed and cannot be enlarged, extended, widened, or deepened by the use of any materials or process whatever. The web of the mitt shall measure not more than five inches from its top to the base of the thumb crotch. The web may be either a lacing, lacing through leather tunnels, or a center piece of leather which may be an extension of the palm connected to the mitt with lacing and constructed so that it will not exceed the above mentioned measurements. The webbing shall not be constructed of wound or wrapped lacing or deepened to make a net type of trap. The glove may be of any weight.

    And here's the rule for the other 7 defensive players:

    1.14 Each fielder, other than the first baseman or catcher, may use or wear a leatherglove. The measurements covering size of glove shall be made by measuring front side or ball receiving side of glove. The tool or measuring tape shall be placed to contact the surface or feature of item being measured and follow all contours in the process. The glove shall not measure more than 12" from the tip of any one of the 4 fingers, through the ball pocket to the bottom edge or heel of glove. The glove shall not measure more than 73/4" wide, measured from the inside seam at base of first finger, along base of other fingers, to the outside edge of little finger edge of glove. The space or area between the thumb and first finger, called crotch, may be filled with leather webbing or back stop. The webbing may be constructed of two plies of standard leather to close the crotch area entirely, or it may be constructed of a series of tunnels made of leather, or a series of panels of leather, or of lacing leather thongs. The webbing may not be constructed of wound or wrapped lacing to make a net type of trap. When webbing is made to cover entire crotch area, the webbing can be constructed so as to be flexible. When constructed of a series of sections, they must be joined together. These sections may not be so constructed to allow depression to be developed by curvatures in the section sides. The webbing shall be made to control the size of the crotch opening. The crotch opening shall measure not more than 41/2" at the top, not more than 53/4" deep, and shall be 31/2" wide at its bottom. The opening of crotch shall not be more than 41/2" at any point below its top. The webbing shall be secured at each side, and at top and bottom of crotch. The attachment is to be made with leather lacing, these connections to be secured. If they stretch or become loose, they shall be adjusted to their proper condition. The glove can be of any weight.

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 1 month ago

    No.  only a first baseman can use a firstbasemans mitt.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.