Yahoo Answers is shutting down on May 4th, 2021 (Eastern Time) and beginning April 20th, 2021 (Eastern Time) the Yahoo Answers website will be in read-only mode. There will be no changes to other Yahoo properties or services, or your Yahoo account. You can find more information about the Yahoo Answers shutdown and how to download your data on this help page.

? asked in Science & MathematicsMathematics · 1 year ago

(Sqrt8 + sqrt12)(sqrt48 + sqrt18)?

Best answer will be awarded, please solve completely and show all your work!

3 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 year ago
    Favorite Answer

    [√(8) + √(12)] [√(48) + √(18)]

    = [√(2³) + √(2² × 3)] [√(4² × 3) + √(3² × 2)]

    = [2√(2) + 2√(3)] [4√(3) + 3√(2)]

    = 8√(2 × 3) + 6√(2²) + 8√(3²) + 6√(3 × 2)

    = 8√(6) + 12 + 24 + 6√(6)

    = 36 + 14√6

  • ?
    Lv 7
    1 year ago

    (√8 + √12)(√48 + √18) 

    = (√384 + √576 + √144 + √216)

    = 8√6 + 24 + 12 + 6√2) 

    = 36 + 6√2 + 8√6

    = 70.2928563989645

  • 1 year ago

    sqrt(8) = 2 sqrt(2)

    sqrt(12) = 2 sqrt(3)

    sqrt(48) = 4 sqrt(3)

    sqrt(18) = 3 sqrt(2)

    Putting it all together, I get 14sqrt(6) + 36

    About 70.292856...

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.