Can anyone remember this anti war protest song from about 1970...?

containing the following chorus line, 'those who want to be heroes, practically number zero, but there are millions who want to be civilians'.

Who was the singer/group, the title and what number did it reach in the GB charts.

Update:

Best answer to first to tell me the highest position in GB charts. 

3 Answers

Relevance
  • Alan
    Lv 7
    3 weeks ago

    The Gateway Trio  (originally sang the song) in 1963

    written by Rod McKuen  

    Rod McKuen released the song in 1971.

    • Alan
      Lv 7
      3 weeks agoReport

      note you can only search for the top 50 songs and it appears it never got above 50th

    • Login to reply the answers
  • david
    Lv 7
    3 weeks ago

    Rod McKeun -- Soldiers who want to be heros

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 3 weeks ago

    The singer is Rod McKuen. The title is "Soldiers who want to be heros".

    • Ninefinger
      Lv 6
      3 weeks agoReport

      https://genius.com/Rod-mckuen-soldiers-who-want-to-be-heroes-lyrics

    • Login to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.