I need your help with these confusing lines?

Please check this paragraph for mistakes, thanks:

“According to Article 1.2 of ISO 234, it is indicated that the width, height and length of a mattress when manufactured, must not differ, before filling, more than ±4% of the requested size or nominal size. Height should not differ more than ±8% of the requested size.”

2 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 month ago

    ... must not differ BY more than 4% ...

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 month ago

    There does seem to be a contradiction, with regard to the height of a mattress. But since the first sentence refers to "before filling," maybe the second sentence is meant to indicate "after filling"? Still, that should be specified. Maybe there are two words missing? One can imagine that the height at the center of the filled mattress could exceed the height at the edges.

    • Login to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.