is the HIPPA act retroactive past 1996?

8 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 month ago

    HIPPA act covers all medical info, no matter how old it is.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 month ago

    NO law is retroactive. The Constitution prohibits it. Look up 'ex post facto'.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 month ago

    Anything that happened before HIPAA (note proper spelling) became law isn't covered. Any covered act after it became law is covered, regardless of the age of the information.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 month ago

    Hippopotami (plural) are endangered, however there is no "HIPPA act." But it's good that you care about large semi-aquatic mammals. 

    • Login to reply the answers
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • Anonymous
    1 month ago

    All records and interaction with patients BEFORE 1996 are covered by HIPAA[The Health Insurance Portability And Accountability Act (HIPAA)].

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Bruce
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    Can you be held accountable for violating it before it was passed? No. 

    Does it now apply to records that were created before 1996? Yes. 

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Kieth
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    All healthcare information is protected.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Huh?
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    The law took effect in 1996, you can't enforce a law retroactively. 

    The Constitution says in Article 1, "No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed." 

    • Login to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.