Does kefir contain gluten?

9 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 month ago

    No I don't think so it's lush

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 month ago

    read the label.

    MY kefir does not and I would think none would as its just cultured milk, similar to yogurt.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 month ago

    Gluten comes from flour. And is activated during the kneading process when making bread. Kefir is a grain made yogurt. Which is made from fermentation. So no. It wouldn't have gluten.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 month ago

    Kefir is gluten free and vegetarian (not vegan).

    • Login to reply the answers
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • Louis
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    Gluten comes from wheat. There are a few other grains that contain it, too. Keifer is just milk, sugar, fruit, and bacteria. 

    No Gluten. 

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 month ago

    read the packaging Beth.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 month ago

    Most is gluten free. You'd have to read the ingredients.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 month ago

    Does this answer your question?

    Attachment image
    • Login to reply the answers
  • ?
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    No. Gluten is a plant protein. You dont find it jn animal products like fermented milk.

    • Login to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.