What are some snowfall records for this past fall?

Our nearest NWS office in Great Falls, MT reported the other day that they received more than double the previous snowfall record for meteorological fall (September 1 - November 30). And by December 1, they had already broken the snowfall record for a calendar year. Where else have records been met or broken for meteorological fall? Sound off and brag/complain about your town! But keep it polite. Condescending answers and comments will be reported as bullying.

Update:

Best answer will be the most impressive record or the most entertaining/amazing story.

2 Answers

Relevance
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.