YOUNG asked in Business & FinanceInsurance · 2 weeks ago

can corporation deduct group health insurance premium?

4 Answers

Relevance
  • 2 weeks ago

    Your question is not clear. Are you asking if a company can take a tax deduction, or if a company can deduct premiums from the employee's pay?

    The company may take a tax deduction for the portion of the total premium that the company pays for. They may not take a tax deduction for the employee's share.

    The company can, of course, deduct the employee's share of the premium from the employee's pay.

  • 2 weeks ago

    Yes.  That's the way it works.

  • 2 weeks ago

    Of course.  The amount they pay, they can deduct.

  • Anonymous
    2 weeks ago

    Deduct it as a business expense?  Yes, but not any portion that the employees pay for.

    For example, if Jane's premium is $400 and Jane pays $100, the company can only deduct $300.

    • Anonymous
      Lv 7
      2 weeks agoReport

      It's only pre-tax if the company has a proper Section 125 plan; otherwise, it is not pre-tax.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.