How do I bend aluminum?

I want to make a custom face plate for my hair clippers but in order for the aluminum I cut to go on my clippers, I need to slightly bend it. So basically I have a 6 by 2 inch flat aluminum piece that I need to slightly bend on the sides and bottom. Can anyone help? Thanks in advance. I attached an example of what I'm trying to achieve.

Attachment image

3 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    12 months ago
    Favorite Answer

    You have to anneal aluminium before you bend it. You rub a bar of ordinary soap on it where the bend will be. Then you heat the metal with a gas blowlamp until the soap turns black. Stop heating straightaway as it will melt if you continue. I know this sounds strange but it is the correct procedure for those that know. Tap gently with a hammer over a metal edge such as a vice or similar.

  • Anton
    Lv 6
    12 months ago

    Flat aluminum, want a curve, you need an anvil and hammer. Or maybe a vice.

    I had experience in aluminum parts at Douglas. Not a problem. For me. For you? Who knows.

  • Petter
    Lv 7
    12 months ago

    Simle answer, you can't. (unless you get like special equipment). It's like trying to bend glass, it will only break.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.