Why does my 3d print come out very flaky?

4 Answers

Relevance
  • 4 months ago
    Favorite Answer

    Most of these problems are from oozing, from not enough retraction and/or printing at too high of a temp. 260-270c is kinda high for eSun PETG, I print it at 240-250c with 1.8mm retraction on my e3d depending on if I have active cooling on the print or not.

    • Marvinator
      Lv 7
      4 months agoReport

      Adjust the temp, either up or down until you find the right one.

  • 4 months ago

    because you could be using a bad quality. look into the quality and sometimes u need to go over the print twice to improve it

  • David
    Lv 7
    4 months ago

    You would get a better answers by going to a dedicated 3d printing forum such as this

    https://3dprintboard.com/

  • 4 months ago

    Do you print with filament or powder or liquid resin medium? What size object? Need details for some way to guess.

    • Joey4 months agoReport

      i use pla, and i used to print the same object, but now it comes out flakey

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.