Jeffrey K asked in SportsBaseball · 5 months ago

In MLB, what happens if a team uses all their players in an extra inning game and then one in the game gets injured?

Can a used player be put back in the game? Can the team play with 8 fielders?

3 Answers

Relevance
  • 5 months ago

    Official Rules of Baseball (OBR)

    Rule 4.17 A game shall be forfeited to the opposing team when a team is unable or refuses to place nine players on the field.

    This is pretty clear. There is no exception made for injuries. If your team is unable to put 9 eligible players on the field for defense and bring those 9 players to the batters box in proper order on offense then you forfeit the game.

    This is HIGHLY unlikely in an MLB game simply because you could use one of your starting pitchers as an emergency player. And since teams usually carry 5 starting pitchers who never play except on their turn in the rotation there are 4 emergency players available on any given day.

    Plus, even if all the extra pitchers were used and another injury occurred the injured player could always just sit in the outfield then hobble to the batters box to take a 3 pitch strike out, so most players would "play" through the injury unless it was something extremely severe that required immediate medical attention.

    If a game went that long and a team had to use all 4 spare pitchers AND then had another injury they'd probably be content to just take the loss and go home.

  • David
    Lv 7
    5 months ago

    Likely one of the unused pitchers would enter the game as a position player.

    • David
      Lv 7
      5 months agoReport

      They WOULD NOT ever have used all 25 players in one game. NEVER!

  • 5 months ago

    Reentry is not permitted. A team must field 9 players or they forfeit.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.