Is my blood sugar too low?

I had a metabolic panel done for my routine bloodwork, and my blood glucose came back at 56. According to the range that is low, but is it normal to have low blood glucose free a meal? I have an autoimmune disease (Mixed Connective Tissue Disease) but I’m not diabetic. I had eaten breakfast about 1.5 to 2 hours... show more I had a metabolic panel done for my routine bloodwork, and my blood glucose came back at 56. According to the range that is low, but is it normal to have low blood glucose free a meal? I have an autoimmune disease (Mixed Connective Tissue Disease) but I’m not diabetic. I had eaten breakfast about 1.5 to 2 hours before the bloodwork was drawn. I am still waiting to hear back from my doctor, but Do you think it would be a good idea to monitor my blood sugar at home? I have been feeling extremely nauseated and had bad headaches lately. Just for background, i am 23 years old, female, 5’2, and 98 pounds.
4 answers 4