does bovine gelatin contain haram products?

3 Answers

Relevance
  • Mintee
    Lv 7
    7 months ago

    you might want to contact the manufacters site online.. just cause it says bovine (beef).. there might be other ingredients also that are haram.. but generally speaking bovine gelatin is ok for us muslims to eat

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    7 months ago

    I would assume since its bovine gelatine bovine being a cow that it is not haram

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 7 months ago

    Yup its animal fat usually pork or beef

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.