Lala asked in Cars & TransportationSafety · 6 months ago

When can a child be out of a car seat and into a booster seat?

8 Answers

Relevance
  • 6 months ago

    Since I'm in California, I'll answer for my state:

    Current California Law:

    Children under 2 years of age shall ride in a rear-facing car seat unless the child weighs 40 or more pounds OR is 40 or more inches tall. The child shall be secured in a manner that complies with the height and weight limits specified by the manufacturer of the car seat. (California Vehicle Code Section 27360.)

    ​Children under the age of 8 must be secured in a car seat or booster seat in the back seat.

    Children who are 8 years of age OR have reached 4’9” in height may be secured by a booster seat, but at a minimum must be secured by a safety belt. (California Vehicle Code Section 27363.)

    Passengers who are 16 years of age and over are subject to California's Mandatory Seat Belt law.

    When can a child graduate to a booster seat?

    California law does not address graduation time from a five point harness to a booster seat. In the interest of safety, do not rush to move a child into a booster seat before they’re ready. Each time you “graduate” your child to the next seat, there’s a reduction in the level of protection for your child. Keep your child in each stage for as long as possible.

    A child is ready for a booster seat when they have outgrown the weight or height limit of their forward-facing harnesses, which is typically between 40 and 65 pounds. Read the forward-facing car seat’s owner’s manual to determine height and weight limits, and keep your child in a harnessed seat for as long as possible.

    Children at this stage are not yet ready for adult safety belts and should use belt-positioning booster seats until they are at least 4’9″ and between 8 and 12 years old. Safety belts are designed for 165-pound male adults, so it’s no wonder that research shows poorly fitting adult belts can injure children

    Source(s): Here's a link for all states: https://bestcarseathub.com/blog/usa-car-seat-laws-...
  • 6 months ago

    You do know there are no international child seat laws, right?

    And you do know that you completely forgot to mention where you live, right?

  • 6 months ago

    When does a child go from car seat to booster?

    All 50 states have laws requiring your child to be properly restrained in a car seat, usually until he's at least 7 years old. Also, most states now require children to ride in booster seats until they weigh 60 pounds or more, or are a certain age or height.

  • 6 months ago

    Look at the laws that apply where you are. There are no worldwide rules and it depends on age/height/weight.

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 6 months ago

    Depends on your child's age and height. Most children outgrow an infant seat by the age of 1, then must use a child seat until they are either 8 years old or at least 4'9" tall.

    Children age 8 or older, or is 4’9” or taller, he/she may use the vehicle seat belt if it fits well. The lap belt must be low on his/her hips and touch his/her upper thighs. The shoulder belt must cross the center of her chest.

    https://wicforyou.org/car-seat-laws/

  • 6 months ago

    you will feel it , i am sure

  • 6 months ago

    When you feel comfortable letting the child sit in a booster. There is no rule, really, just not really small children (A few years of age).

  • Jim
    Lv 7
    6 months ago

    When your local law says so.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.