Does jam contains gelatin?

8 Answers

Relevance
  • 2 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    no.

    jams are made with pectin which comes from tart fruits. The label would indicate that

  • Anonymous
    2 years ago

    No

  • Anonymous
    2 years ago

    It contains pectin, from the fruits, which is kind of like gelatin but not animal.

  • Robin
    Lv 7
    2 years ago

    nope

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • Anonymous
    2 years ago

    Not usually, but it does contain Pectin, which has the same properties.

  • 2 years ago

    No.asit is set with pectin. some fruit contains this naturally, others need it added.

  • 2 years ago

    It contains pectin which is 'gelatinous'. Pectin is a polysaccharide, a starch, so it's like thickening a sauce with cornstarch or flour.

  • 2 years ago

    no

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.