who is taylor swift?

8 Answers

Relevance
  • 4 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Birth name

    Taylor Alison Swift

    Born

    December 13, 1989 (age 25)

    Reading, Pennsylvania

    Genres

    Country ·

    Country pop ·

    pop ·

    pop rock

    Occupation(s)

    Singer-songwriter ·

    actress ·

    record producer ·

    philanthropist

    Instruments

    Vocals ·

    guitar ·

    banjo ·

    ukulele ·

    piano

    Years active

    2004–present

    Labels

    Big Machine

    Website

    taylorswift.com

    Taylor Alison Swift (born December 13, 1989) is an American singer-songwriter and actress. Raised in Wyomissing, Pennsylvania, she moved to Nashville, Tennessee, at the age of 14 to pursue a career in country music. She signed with the independent label Big Machine Records and became the youngest songwriter ever hired by the Sony/ATV Music publishing house. The release of Swift's self-titled debut album in 2006 established her as a country music star. Her third single, "Our Song," made her the youngest person to single-handedly write and perform a number-one song on the Hot Country Songs chart. She received a Best New Artist nomination at the 2008 Grammy Awards.

  • 4 years ago

    A pop singer

  • 4 years ago

    A female pop singer.

  • dora
    Lv 4
    4 years ago

    A singer

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • Anonymous
    4 years ago

    A cute rich blond girl who sings music written possibly by Eric Clapton.

  • 4 years ago

    taylor swift is a wonderful person. she sings a lot of my fav songs and she is kinda cool. she has lots of fans and I am hers!!!

  • 4 years ago

    your wife

  • 4 years ago

    A ***** 😒

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.