Hirari asked in Arts & HumanitiesHistory · 7 years ago

When did the public know Mary Pickford's real name?

If I'm correct, she was not given a name until 1920 as Mary Pickford, but when did people know her real name is Gladys Smith?

1 Answer

Relevance
  • 7 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Date of Birth : 8 April 1892 , Toronto, Ontario, Canada

    Date of Death :29 May 1979 , Santa Monica, California, USA (cerebral hemorrhage)

    Birth Name: Gladys Marie Smith

    Nicknames:

    Baby Gladys

    "The Girl with the Golden Hair"

    "The Glad Girl"

    America's Sweetheart :Little Mary

    Height 5' 0½" (1.54 m)

    Mini Bio (1)

    Mary Pickford began in the theater at age seven. Then known as "Baby Gladys Smith", she toured with her family in a number of theater companies. In 1907, she adopted a family name Pickford and joined the David Belasco troupe, appearing in the long-running The Warrens of Virginia". She began in films in 1909 with the 'American Mutoscope & Biograph [us]', working with director D.W. Griffith. For a short time in 1911, to earn more money, she joined the IMP Film Co. under Carl Laemmle. She returned to Biograph in 1912, and, in 1913 joined the Famous Players Film Company under Adolph Zukor. She then joined First National Exhibitor's Circuit in 1918. In 1919 she helped to establish United Artists.

    :)

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.