父母辦理綠卡結婚證明文件

姐姐是美國公民要幫爸爸媽媽辦理綠卡

需要的文件

1. 出生證明

2. 結婚證明

爬文後知道出生證明可以到戶政事務所辦理英文戶籍謄本

但是關於第2點 辦理爸爸的綠卡需要結婚證明

有人知道這要到哪裡辦理嗎 ???

Update:

I-130 中有提到辦理爸爸需要文件:

give a copy of your parents' marriage certificate establishing that your father was married to your mother before you were born, and copies of documents that any prior marriages of either your father or mother were legally terminated.

英文戶籍謄本可以證明 爸爸跟媽媽結婚是在姐姐(公民) 出生前 ??

Update 2:

我們家的狀況就是很普通

爸爸媽媽結婚生了姐姐

現在姐姐是公民要申請爸爸

所以英文戶籍謄本會有姐姐的名字

這樣的話就是說明姐姐出生的時候

爸爸媽媽已經結婚了

這樣對不對 ~~

2 Answers

Rating
  • Gary
    Lv 7
    6 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    No additional document is needed.

    The Household Registration is also the proof of marriage.

    2014-02-10 00:37:28 補充:

    I don't know what is the situation of your family.

    But the registration copy will tell everything.

    2014-02-10 13:40:24 補充:

    Just get it. You are making the whole thing complicated from nowhere.

  • 6 years ago

    Then there is the sister of U.S. citizens, parents do not

    You must be handled in accordance with the procedures pro-

    Then wait to get permanent residency after

    To apply

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.