Anonymous
Anonymous asked in 教育與參考出國留學 · 6 years ago

最新CR1簽證流程狀況?

我(電子簽證)和台裔美籍女友(雙國籍)將要在加州登記結婚後,回台舉行結婚典禮及宴客,在網上查了些資料但滿多不符合現在最新條例和疑惑。

現在我理想中的情況是這樣...持 光關簽證赴美登記結婚,拿到證書後在美直接著手進行CR-1簽證的第一步。

目前有些問題希望各位能幫忙一下 :)

1. 在美登記結婚後 打算定居美國,因此在美的結婚證書會比較有利於申請CR1簽證?

2. 美國結婚證書會不會造成後續在台辦理CR1相關簽證的麻煩?(例如需要特定機構翻譯和認可證書?)因為我沒有打算在台註冊婚姻,聽說國籍問題會造成麻?

3. 台灣AIT不辦理CR1了(或是稱為I-130?)?

4. 正確的流程是先在美遞交 I-130後,審核通過才開始進行CR-1簽證的資料遞交嗎?

5. CR1簽證的所有項目有哪些是需要雙方在場 或是 我赴美或 女友回台辦理的呢?

Update:

Thank you Gary,

所以 I-130只是一個通稱其實還有一些附加表格需要填寫如G1145等等的吧?

1.繳交 I-130需要提供一些...結婚證明、美國出生證明 諸如此類的資料嗎?還是後續審核過之後才會寄包裹來要求繳交?

2.遞交 I-130 後續包裹會寄送到美國女友家還是台灣我的住處呢?

Update 2:

Thank you Gary and 深藍,

3. CR-1簽證流程在進行時,電子觀光簽證會被取消嗎?我看有人說會或者不會,會被取消是不是等到I-130審核通過後才會發生?

4. 假若我待在美國等到CR-1簽證都下來了才離境(但在電子簽有效時間內),這樣會有問題嗎?

2 Answers

Rating
  • Gary
    Lv 7
    6 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    1. Nonsense. Unless your marriage is not comforted by the U.S. law, your place of registration does not matter.

    2. No.

    3. Yes and no. AIT no longer processes I-130 (the petition). However, AIT still process CR-1 (the visa).

    4. Yes.

    5. To be honest - only the wedding ceremony. No other procedures require both parties to be present, although it helps.

    A friendly reminder - if you want to use visa-free travel (with ESTA) to get married in the U.S., be my guest. However, if you want to use visa-free travel (with ESTA) and adjust your status in the U.S., then no - visa-free travel (with ESTA) is designed against such purpose.

    2013-08-26 07:45:39 補充:

    Yes.

    1. You will have to include those when you petition.

    2. The sponsor's address.

    2013-08-27 16:08:14 補充:

    3. No - but do not attempt to use it.

    4. Yes - as answered above.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 深藍
    Lv 7
    6 years ago

    依親的規定沒改,變動的是收費

    任何地方合法結婚的都有相同效力

    想觀光去了改身分的,要注意一些細節

    後續資料會寄到受益人聯絡處

    • Login to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.