Aaron asked in SportsGolf · 8 years ago

Can I use a GPS in wv amature quialifer ?

1 Answer

Relevance
  • 8 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    No, you may not. The use of a distance measuring device is a breach of Rule 14-3, which states that during a stipulated round, the player shall not use any artificial device or unusual equipment for the purpose of gaining or measuring distance or conditions which might effect his/her play.

    Source(s): USGA Rules of Golf
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.