What three iconic photos represent your favorite city and why?

Have you checked out our brand new Yahoo! Weather App yet? As we said before, it combines stunning photos with the most accurate weather forecasts so you don't just check the weather, you SEE it. The photos are absolutely stunning! See for yourself! We promise you'll be just as impressed.

Best Answer will receive 50 extra bonus points!

iPhone: http://bit.ly/Y0tDU6

Android:http://bit.ly/17KtnHI

92 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    7 years ago
    Best Answer

    Philadelphia!

    Home of Liberty to the united states, Philadelphia is an amazingly iconic American city, from the Liberty Bell to Independence Hall!

    1.) http://papiblogger.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/...

    This image is the infamous liberty bell, first rung when the declaration of independence was signed. It has been used as iconic images for historical movements throughout history, nominally by Martin Luther King Jr and The North during the civil war. You can see the Independence hall standing proudly behind.

    2.) http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/3323/philly0917...

    This old photo is an amazing view of the Philadelphia skyline. It provides an amazing view of William Penn's statue on top of city hall. The iconic image provides a great view of what Philly was like during the Industrial Revolution.

    3.) http://www.soaphia.com/philly-skyline.jpg

    Providing an amazing view of the Art Museum and the modern Philadelphia skyline, this image really defines how Philly has evolved from old time colony to one of the most influential cities of the United States.

    All in all, these images represent the true patriotism and iconic meanings that are OUR Philadelphia :)

  •  
    Lv 6
    7 years ago

    The New York City pictures from Mudpig over at Flickr are some of the best.

    Tribute in Light, 9/11/10: http://www.flickr.com/photos/yukonblizzard/4990988...

    The Brooklyn Bridge in the fog: http://www.flickr.com/photos/yukonblizzard/8220638...

    Manhattanhenge, 5/31/12: http://www.flickr.com/photos/yukonblizzard/7315397...

    And I think they represent New York well enough because in those photos you're seeing landmarks along with cultural, geographical and historical reference points.

    Note in passing that if you're an outdoor photographer, current weather conditions will either make or break a good photograph, or otherwise force you to work around them. You can see evidence of that in the photos above. I always check weather reports before I do serious outdoor photography and check for current moon phases and cloud cover if I'm thinking about doing nighttime photography.

    Source(s): Lots of work
  • 5 years ago

    picture taken during WW II shows all around st Paul's burning and then the magnificent dome showing above the rubble. The British people worked hard to save ST Paul's and Prince Charles and Princess Diana got married there in 1981.

  • Bdb37
    Lv 6
    7 years ago

    Toronto Ontario

    there are iconic images or sights of which 10 million photos are taken each year, and there are iconic "photos" of images that are not that special in and of themselves but hold great meaning for a city such as the flag in the rubble after 911. assuming the question refers to the images themselves i put forward the following which will be recognized as toronto by anone who has ever been here

    City Hall an iconic building that has been seen on Strar Trek TNG. how many cities have concerts and ice skating at their Government buildings? its a part of life beyond the politics

    http://torontophotoblog.blogspot.ca/2006/10/toront...

    CN Tower in lightning another iconic structure a bit phallic but thats ok. since Toronto is also a leader in gay rights activism

    http://blog.markblinch.com/?p=594

    Ontario Place (Cinesphere) an awesome huge movie screen that was imax before imax was even invented. plus there is a park and kiddie rides and a beach overlooking a Great Lake.

    http://i.thestar.com/images/50/01/645ec98e435c8c8d...

    Awesome city to grow up in

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 7 years ago

    In London England

    1. Westminster Abbey because it symbolizes the countries centuries long attachment to the monarchy which has lasted longer than the Abbey itself. Many royal christenings marriages and burials have happened at Westminster Abbey and some very famous people are buried there such as Elizabeth I and Mary Queen of Scots.

    2. St Paul Cathedral Symbolizes the resistance of the British people during the Blitz of World War II and a picture taken during WW II shows all around st Paul's burning and then the magnificent dome showing above the rubble. The British people worked hard to save ST Paul's and Prince Charles and Princess Diana got married there in 1981.

    3. Big Ben It is the symbol of the british and shows them proud.

    Source(s): Me
  • 7 years ago

    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

    1. The Liberty Bell

    2. The Ben Franklin Bridge against the backdrop of the Philly skyline, as seen from Camden, NJ

    3. Independence Hall

  • Anonymous
    5 years ago

    it symbolizes the countries centuries long attachment to the monarchy which has lasted longer than the Abbey itself. Many royal christenings marriages and burials have happened at Westminster Abbey and some very famous people are buried there such as Elizabeth I and Mary Queen of Scots.

  • Anonymous
    5 years ago

    The Merlion, represent the Lion city

    b) Statue of Stamford Raffles, founder of Singapore.

    c) Marina Bay Sands, Intergrate

  • Arnie
    Lv 5
    7 years ago

    Berlin, Germany!

    Brandenburger Tor:

    http://www.dauntlessjaunter.com/wp-content/uploads...

    Alexanderplatz:

    http://dorfkinder.files.wordpress.com/2008/12/alex...

    Kurfurstendamm:

    http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_BldrsdFxPTA/SNfgRpGc2HI/...

    I try to go to Berlin every two years. The city breathes this great atmosphere and has a lot of living history for all to see, everywhere.

  • Eve
    Lv 4
    6 years ago

    For Seattle you should have totally put a picture of Alice In Chains, Nirvana, and Soundgarden.

  • 7 years ago

    Tiny Island City State of Singapore.

    a) The Merlion, represent the Lion city

    b) Statue of Stamford Raffles, founder of Singapore.

    c) Marina Bay Sands, Intergrated Resorts *** Casino.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.