Do you HAVE to wear a Bike helmet in California? Is it the law ?

Well I'm 14 years old is it illegal if I ride around without a helmet would I get stopped by the police ? What if Im riding with an adult ? Do I still have to wear a helmet if I ride on my own street or neighbor hood ? Thanks so much

4 Answers

Relevance
  • 7 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    21212. (a) A person under 18 years of age shall not operate a bicycle, a nonmotorized scooter, or a skateboard, nor shall they wear in-line or roller skates, nor ride upon a bicycle, a nonmotorized scooter, or a skateboard as a passenger, upon a street, bikeway, as defined in Section 890.4 of the Streets and Highways Code, or any other public bicycle path or trail unless that person is wearing a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet that meets the standards of either the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) or the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), or standards subsequently established by those entities. This requirement also applies to a person who rides upon a bicycle while in a restraining seat that is attached to the bicycle or in a trailer towed by the bicycle.

    http://www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/d11/vc21212.htm

    Smart cyclists wear a helmet - regardless of age. Idiots do not. Which one are you?

  • Anonymous
    7 years ago

    Well by law yes, but a lot of people sadly don't. My friend was riding his bike to school without a helmet and the police happened to be there and they gave him a ticket not sure how much. If i were you I would wear a helmet just to be safe. I hoped this helped in anyway!

    Source(s): you could get more information go to this site. http://www.chp.ca.gov/html/bicycleriding.html
  • BigE
    Lv 7
    7 years ago

    Less than 18, must wear helmet.

  • John M
    Lv 7
    7 years ago

    Yes, you need to wear a helmet.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.