佳欣 asked in 社會與文化語言 · 8 years ago

多益toeic文法問題3

1、I expect the rate that I was _____ over the phone and

I will not accept any changes.

(A) quoted (B) quotation (C) quotable (D) quotes

Ans:(A) 為什麼答案選A呢,不能選B 嗎

2、Registration is required in ______ .

(A) advancement (B) advanced (C) advancer (D) advance

Ans:(D) 為什麼不能選A名詞

3、I admire all the effort the museum put into _____ this wonderful exhibit.

句中空何填入organizing , 不懂為何要加入ing

4、By ____ asking questions , Harry was able to get the information he wanted for

his report.

(A) constant (B) constancy (C) consistence (D) constantly

Ans:(D) 為什麼是D呢

5、The editor was impressed with how _____ the reporter was in getting the details from his sources.

(A) thorough (B) thoroughness (C) thoroughly (D) thoroughbred

Ans:(A) 為什麼是A,不是C

6、Stay on top of what's happening in today's world by _____ to News Story Weekly

(A) subscribe (B) to subscribe (C) subscribing (D) should subscribe

Ans:(C) 為什麼不是選擇A呢

謝謝大家幫忙解答啊 ~~~~感謝感謝

Update:

7、_____ visits to the dentist are necessary for maintaining good dental health.

(A) Regularly (B) Regular (C)Regulate (D) Regulates

Ans:(B) 為什麼不是選擇A副詞

8、Dentists should be firmer about _____ their patients to maintain their dental health.

空格為encouraging ,不懂為什麼有時about 後面接的動詞會加上ing

Update 2:

謝謝 羅莉 你提醒我

下次我會注意的

4 Answers

Rating
  • 羅莉
    Lv 7
    8 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    1、I expect the rate that I was _____ over the phone and I will not

    accept any changes.

    (A) quoted (B) quotation (C) quotable (D) quotes

    Ans:(A) 為什麼答案選A呢,不能選B 嗎

    我要按照電話中我所被報知的價格, 而且我不接受任何改變.

    「被報知」是被動語態, 用was quoted, 故A為正解.

    B意為「我是報價」, 語意不通.

    2、Registration is required in ______ .

    (A) advancement (B) advanced (C) advancer (D) advance

    Ans:(D) 為什麼不能選A名詞

    in advance 為固定片語, 意思是「預先」.

    沒有in advancement的片語.

    3、I admire all the effort the museum put into _____ this wonderful

    exhibit.

    句中空何填入organizing , 不懂為何要加入ing

    effort是put into的受詞.

    空格以前的"I admire all the effort the museum put into"已是完整句子, 只能接副詞性質的片語, 所以用分詞構句"(while) organizing this wonderful exhibit", 其中while可省略.

    4、By ____ asking questions , Harry was able to get the information

    he wanted for his report.

    (A) constant (B) constancy (C) consistence (D) constantly

    Ans:(D) 為什麼是D呢

    藉由不斷地問問題, 哈利得以獲取他的報告所需的資料.

    By asking questions是「介系詞+動名詞」的完整結構作為獨立片語, 空格只能填修飾asking這個動作的詞語, 故只能用副詞constantly來修飾asking.

    5、The editor was impressed with how _____ the reporter was in

    getting the details from his sources.

    (A) thorough (B) thoroughness (C) thoroughly (D) thoroughbred

    Ans:(A) 為什麼是A,不是C

    how + adj. + the reporter was

    <--- be動詞後接形容詞作為補語, 故A為正解.

    假如was改為did:

    how + adv. + the reporter did

    <--- 一般動詞did只能用副詞修飾, 那就要選C了.

    6、Stay on top of what's happening in today's world by _____ to News

    Story Weekly.

    (A) subscribe (B) to subscribe (C) subscribing (D) should subscribe

    Ans:(C) 為什麼不是選擇A呢

    by要有受詞, 所以是「by + 動名詞片語」的結構, C為正解.

    by後面不可能接原式動詞subscribe, 排除A.

    2013-01-15 16:55:08 補充:

    7、_____ visits to the dentist are necessary for maintaining good dental health.

    (A) Regularly (B) Regular (C)Regulate (D) Regulates

    Ans:(B) 為什麼不是選擇A副詞

    主詞是visits(複數), 用形容詞Regular作前位修飾(正解圍B), 用to the dentist作後位修飾.

    副詞不可修飾名詞, 所以不可能是A.

    2013-01-15 16:55:20 補充:

    8、Dentists should be firmer about _____ their patients to maintain their dental health.

    空格為encouraging ,不懂為什麼有時about 後面接的動詞會加上ing

    介系詞要有受詞, 必須是名詞性質的詞語, encourage是動詞要轉為動名詞encouraging方可擔任about的受詞.

    2013-01-15 16:58:44 補充:

    建議您一次別問這麼多題, 因為回答有字數限制, 可能無法作較詳盡的講解.

    最多不超過五題為宜.

    2013-01-16 06:27:11 補充:

    抱歉, 我重新檢視了一下, 第3題講解有誤, 茲予更正, 請忽略上面的第3題講解.

    3. 本句還原為兩小句是:

    The museum put effort into organizing this wonderful exhibit.

    I admire all the effort.

    合併句便是:

    2013-01-16 06:29:42 補充:

    I admire all the effort (which) the museum put into organizing this wonderful exhibit.

    effort是put的受詞(而非原講解所說的put into)

    into是介系詞, 後面要接它的受詞, 所以用動名詞片語organizing this wonderful exhibit作為受詞.

    (而非原講解所說的分詞構句(while) organizing......)

    Source(s): 羅莉 + 英文文法
  • 呆子
    Lv 7
    8 years ago

    第5題是感嘆句用法,由於how是副詞,只能修飾副詞或形容詞,其句型為: How + 副詞或形容詞+主詞+動詞-----

    還原本句: the reporter was thorough in getting the details from his sources------>how thorough the reporter was in getting the details from his sources !

  • 8 years ago

    How can TOEIC 3 8Q for 5 !?

    (1)(A) quoted, Not quotation=B=how much it cost to estimate.

    (2)(D)in advance as a phrase, Not advancement=A=noun=improvement

    (3)(adv phr.)=organising this wonderful exhibit

    (4)(D) when Gerund=asking, therefore constantly=adv used.

    (5)Not(C) thoroughly=adv------>,hence(A) how thorough (adj) eg:-the reporter was thorough(adj to the reporter).

    (6)(C) by subcribing (gerund).We subcribe(Verb) (A) to Newsweek is wrong!

    (7)(B) Regular (adj)----to visit

    (8)encouraging =Verbal noun= Gerund.

  • rhody
    Lv 7
    8 years ago

    到這裡問 , 不用花點數 , 眼睛不好 ,請ㄧ個留言問一個問題

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.