Can You Guess The Origins Of These Names?

Can you guess the origins of these names without searching them up on the internet?

Lenora

Kimiya

Cansu (Jan-su)

They all are from different places. Just curious and bored.

Thanks in advance

I've asked this question before but I want to see if anyone can actually get the correct answer.

Best answer goes to person who gets it right or atleast closest.

Update:

I know, just wanted to see what other people would say.

2 Answers

Relevance
  • 7 years ago
    Best Answer

    As said before Lenora is an old Greek name used to be Leonara. Kimiya I believe is from Iran and Cansu from Turkey

  • 7 years ago

    Lenora - Greek Sunray, light

    Kimiya - Iranian (Parsi/Farsi) =Alchemy

    Cansu - Turkish: Can=life, su= water

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.