If a 16 year old and a 22 year old started dating?

Does that violate any law?

What if they had sex?

What if they did sexual things?

What would the 22 year old be filed as?

Update:

State of Iowa

Update 2:

I love how you guys think this is about me.. -.-

4 Answers

Relevance
  • 9 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Dating between 16 year old and 22 year old does not violates any law.

    But if they had sex then it does violates law and the 22 year old be filed as a "Child Abuser".

    "A child is defined in Iowa Code section 232.68 as any person under the age of 18 years"

    So please do refrain from doing sexual things.

    .....Wait till "the person" turn 18, it will be a lot safer and enjoyable then ........

  • 9 years ago

    Depends on the state but a 16 yo having sex with a 22 yo is probably illegal.

  • 9 years ago

    I don't think that there's any laws against dating, but if someone who's over 18 has sex or does "sexual things" they can get charged for rape or something

  • 9 years ago

    Gross.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.