Gunsmoke asked in SportsBaseball · 9 years ago

Swat ball out of catchers mit?

I'm watching the Dodgers vs. Nationals game, and Dodgers' Jerry Hairston swatted the ball out of the Nationals catchers glove on the throw home. Was that legal? Or did the umpire not see it? I know the rules at home plate vary when there's a throw to home, but I don't know if this was a legal move or not.

2 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    9 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Its not legal. The umpires missed it.

  • Anonymous
    9 years ago

    According to Section 6.1 of the MLB Umpire Manual, "While contact may occur between a fielder and runner during a tag attempt, a runner is not allowed to use his hands or arms to commit an obviously malicious or unsportsmanlike act."

    If Hairston intentionally swatted at the mitt, as AFraud did in the playoffs back in '04, he should have been called out. The umpire apparently did not feel that this was the case.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.