Best Answer For The One Who Answers Correctly?

What is the religion of Lebanon ?

4 Answers

Relevance
  • 9 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    "Lebanon's population is estimated to be 59.7% Muslim (27% Sunni - 27% Shia - 5.7% Other (Shia, Sunni, Isma'ilite, Alawite, or Nusayri and non—Muslims with similar beliefs to the Muslim such as Druze, who do not consider themselves to be Muslims)), 39% Christian (Maronite, Greek Orthodox, Melkite Catholic, Armenian Orthodox, Syriac Catholic, Armenian Catholic, Syriac Orthodox, Roman Catholic, Chaldean, Assyrian, Copt, Protestant), and 1.3% other."

    "The most recent study conducted by Statistics Lebanon, a Beirut-based research firm, found that approximately 27% of the population was Sunni, 27% Shi'a, 21% Maronite, 8% Greek Orthodox, 5% Druze, 5% Greek Catholic, and 7% other Christian sects such as Armenians who are 4% of the population and Syrian Orthodox. There are 18 state-recognized religious sects – 4 Muslim, 12 Christian, 1 Druze, and 1 Jewish."

  • Zeina
    Lv 4
    9 years ago

    Erik gave you a very specific answer.

    Lebanon does not have "a religion". It contains 18 sects, all active. The top positions are divided between the 3 major sects. The President is Maronite, the Prime Minister Sunni, and the Chief of Parliament Chiite. Ministers and deputees, as well as the other important positions are also divided between (almost) all the sects.

    The law is divided among a civil one and another major sectarian one that is used for all personal issues (marriage, divorce, children, heritage, and even some crimes)

    It's a pretty complicated society in that sense.

  • 9 years ago

    60% Muslim, 40% Christian

  • joy
    Lv 5
    9 years ago

    I would guess, Muslim

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.