Does the the USMMA currently have a marine option program?

I am planning on attending the USMMA next year, and I would like to know if they have a USMC option program. How does it work? I am in okay shape, so will this program, and the rigors of academy life, prepare me for USMC OCS? Thanks so much in advance for the answers.

1 Answer

Relevance
  • Tom
    Lv 7
    9 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Yes, if you want to be sure, call USMMA and inquire. Also, see US Code copied and pasted below.

    It is kind of amusing that they refer to USMMA Midshipmen as Cadets in the US Code. Hmmm...maybe you had better call to be sure!

    TITLE 46 - SHIPPING

    Subtitle V - Merchant Marine

    Part B - Merchant Marine Service

    CHAPTER 513 - UNITED STATES MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY

    -HEAD-

    Sec. 51306. Cadet commitment agreements

    -STATUTE-

    (a) Agreement Requirements. - A citizen of the United States

    appointed as a cadet at the United States Merchant Marine Academy

    must sign, as a condition of the appointment, an agreement to -

    (1) complete the course of instruction at the Academy;

    (2) fulfill the requirements for a license as an officer in the

    merchant marine of the United States before graduation from the

    Academy;

    (3) maintain a valid license as an officer in the merchant

    marine of the United States for at least 6 years after graduation

    from the Academy, accompanied by the appropriate national and

    international endorsements and certification required by the

    Coast Guard for service aboard vessels on domestic and

    international voyages;

    (4) apply for, and accept if tendered, an appointment as a

    commissioned officer in the Navy Reserve (including the Merchant

    Marine Reserve, Navy Reserve), the Coast Guard Reserve, or any

    other reserve unit of an armed force of the United States, and,

    if tendered the appointment, to serve for at least 6 years after

    graduation from the Academy;

    (5) serve the foreign and domestic commerce and the national

    defense of the United States for at least 5 years after

    graduation from the Academy -

    (A) as a merchant marine officer on a documented vessel or a

    vessel owned and operated by the United States Government or by

    a State;

    (B) as an employee in a United States maritime-related

    industry, profession, or marine science (as determined by the

    Secretary of Transportation), if the Secretary determines that

    service under subparagraph (A) is not available to the

    individual;

    (C) as a commissioned officer on active duty in an armed

    force of the United States, as a commissioned officer in the

    National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or in other

    maritime-related Federal employment which serves the national

    security interests of the United States, as determined by the

    Secretary; or

    (D) by a combination of the service alternatives referred to

    in subparagraphs (A)-(C); and

    (6) report to the Secretary on compliance with this subsection.

    (e) Alternative Service. -

    (1) Service as commissioned officer. - An individual who, for

    the 5-year period following graduation from the Academy, serves

    as a commissioned officer on active duty in an armed force of the

    United States or as a commissioned officer of the National

    Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration or the Public Health

    Service shall be excused from the requirements of paragraphs (3)

    through (5) of subsection (a).

    http://uscode.house.gov/download/pls/46C513.txt

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.