SGOT/Ast 48 normal - or innormal?

Got my blood results I saw that my SGOT/Ast 48 it is normal - or innormal ?

2 Answers

Relevance
  • 8 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Delilah, Your SGOT (AST) may be slightly elevated (abnormal). The normal range is 10 to 34 IU/L.

    Note: IU/L = international units per liter. Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. Talk to your doctor about the meaning of your specific test results.

    Diseases that affect liver cells increase the levels of AST. However, increased levels of AST alone do not diagnose liver disease. Measuring ALT at the same time can help narrow the cause of the abnormal test results.

    Source(s): a medical lab professional
  • 8 years ago

    Delilah M,

    Aspartate aminotransferase, or AST (SGOT), is found in the liver, but also the brain, pancreas, heart, skeletal muscle, kidneys and lungs. Alanine aminotransferase, or ALT (SGPT), is primarily found in the liver. The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is from 5 to 40 units per litre of serum (the liquid part of the blood). [The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is from 7 to 56 units per litre of serum.] The ranges of AST and ALT numbers may differ slightly depending on the technique and protocols used by different laboratories. However, normal reference ranges are routinely provided by each laboratory and printed in the report. The precise levels of these enzymes do not correlate well with the extent of liver damage or the prognosis (outlook). Thus, the exact levels of AST (SGOT) and ALT (SGPT) cannot be used to determine the degree of liver disease or to predict the future. It must be emphasized that higher than normal levels of these liver enzymes should not be automatically equated with liver disease. They may mean liver problems or they may not. Further tests are required to identify the cause. (As a polite word of correction, the opposite of 'normal' is abnormal - innormal as a word does not exist! No offence intended!)

    ALL ANSWERS SHOULD BE THOROUGHLY RESEARCHED, IN ANY FORUM AND ESPECIALLY IN THIS ONE. - MANY ANSWERS ARE FLAWED.

    It is extremely important to obtain an accurate diagnosis before trying to find a cure. Many diseases and conditions share common symptoms.

    The information provided here should not be used during any medical emergency or for the diagnosis or treatment of any medical condition. A licensed physician should be consulted for diagnosis and treatment of any and all medical conditions.

    Hope this helps

    matador 89

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.