california knife laws?

what is the biggest size

knife you can legally carry in public or concealed?

2 Answers

Relevance
  • 8 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    For items like pocket knife California law prohibits concealing a knife having a blade longer than 2 inches.

    You also should be aware of Penal code 16470

    "16470. As used in this part, "dirk" or "dagger" means a knife or

    other instrument with or without a handguard that is capable of ready

    use as a stabbing weapon that may inflict great bodily injury or

    death. A nonlocking folding knife, a folding knife that is not

    prohibited by Section 21510, or a pocketknife is capable of ready use

    as a stabbing weapon that may inflict great bodily injury or death

    only if the blade of the knife is exposed and locked into position"

    If you have any more questions regarding this feel free to email me at Neros.nemesis@yahoo.com

    Cheers

    http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/waisgate?WAISdoc...

  • John S
    Lv 7
    8 years ago

    In general (which means not in specific places such as schools, airports, government buildings), under state law you can carry a knife which is not a switchblade of ANY length--there is no maximum. However, if it is a fixed blade knife, of any length, you cannot carry it concealed on your person. The 2" limitation is for switchblades--a switchblade with a blade length under 2" is legal.

    This concerns state law only, there may be local laws which may or may not be enforceable.

    Source(s): 35+ years as a criminal defense attorney
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.