What are the similarities and differences between a red panda and a giant panda?
I've got the main things like size, shape, colours and location for differences and for similarities I've got they both eat bamboo...anything else? Thanks!
- CoolLv 59 years agoFavorite Answer
The red panda is a reddish brown, bushy-tailed mammal the size of a small dog. The red panda shares its name with the giant panda but, unlike the giant panda, the red panda is not a bear. Scientists believe it is more closely related to raccoons and skunks. The red panda lives in temperate forests from Nepal to southwest China. It feeds on bamboo, is a good climber, and spends most of its life in the trees. Due to poaching and habitat loss, it is now endangered.
Snow leopards are the main predator of red pandas (they can climb trees). Baby cubs are often eatin by yellow-necked martens.
Other interesting facts
The word "panda" comes from a Nepalese word which means "eater of bamboo"
Red pandas are agile climbers, able to descend trees head first, using their long tail for balance.
The colour and markings of the red panda provide good camouflage int the trees, which are often covered with reddish lichen.
Red pandas are under threat in the wild; they do not adapt well to other habitats when their forests are cut down, particularly because of their dependency on bamboo as food.
An enlarged bone in the red panda's wrist acts as an extra thumb which comes in useful when climbing or grasping food.
Gaint panda is a bear...whereas red panda is not...major difference...
Pandas eat bamboo. Since giant pandas have the digestive system of a carnivore, they do not have the ability to digest cellulose (plant matter) efficiently and thus derive little energy and little protein from consumption of bamboo. So, the average giant panda has to eat as much as 20 to 45 lbs (9-20 kg) of bamboo shoots a day. On occasion, giant pandas are also known to eat flowers, vines, tufted grasses, green corn, honey and rodents.
Unlike other bears, giant pandas do not hibernate. In the winter, they move to lower elevations to keep warm, while traveling to higher elevations in the summer to stay cool. They can be active at any time of the day or night.
Pandas do not have permanent homes but sleep at the bottom of trees under stumps and rock ledges.
Humans are the main predators of Giant Pandas, but leopards will also prey upon young cubs.
The giant panda has larger molar teeth than any other mammal.
The giant panda spends 16 hours a day eating, in which time it digests only a small portion of the food.
The giant panda was unknown in the Western world until 1869.
The panda's stumplike tail is used to spread secretions produced by the scent glands, which are located beneath the tail, onto the surrounding area.
The panda's hearing is so acute that it can detect even the most stealthy predators.
The panda does not hibernate.Source(s): http://www.tigerhomes.org/animal/red-panda.cfm www.ecology.info/panda.htm www.chinaunique.com/Panda/pandaedu.htm
- 7 years ago
I think that pandas, any kind of panda, should be left alone in the wild.
and panda person, that was the worst answer ever!
- 5 years ago
maybe that's true