Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Politics & GovernmentLaw Enforcement & Police · 8 years ago

Pocket Knives - illegal or not - Ohio?

Is it legal to carry a blue classic 53002 swiss army knife in Ohio?

2 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    8 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    § 2923.12. Carrying concealed weapons.

    (A) No person shall knowingly carry or have, concealed on the person's person or concealed ready at hand, any of the following:

    (1) A deadly weapon other than a handgun;

    (2) A handgun other than a dangerous ordnance;

    (3) A dangerous ordnance.

    (B) No person who has been issued a license or temporary emergency license to carry a concealed handgun under section 2923.125 [2923.12.5] or 2923.1213 [2923.12.13] of the Revised Code or a license to carry a concealed hangun that was issued by another state with which the attorney general has entered into a reciprocity agreement under section 109.69 of the Revised Code, who is stopped for a law enforcement purpose, and who is carrying a concealed handgun shall fail to promptly inform any law enforcement officer who approaches the person after the person has been stopped that the person has been issued a license or temporary emergency license to carry a concealed handgun and that the person then is carrying a concealed handgun.

    (C) (1) This section does not apply to officers, agents, or employees of this or any other state or the United States, or to law enforcement officers, authorized to carry concealed weapons or dangerous ordnance and acting within the scope of their duties.

    .

    Source(s): O
  • 8 years ago

    According to Ohio State Code 2923.20, the following knives are illegal in Ohio: butterfly knives, switchblades and spring blades. These blades are not legal for selling, purchase or even ownership. The only people allowed to possess these knives are members of law enforcement.

    NATIONAL KNIFE LAWS

    Ballistic knives are banned nationwide. You cannot mail a switchblade across state lines. Also, with the exception of pocket knives under 2.5 inches, knives are not permitted within federal facilities.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.