Should I have my 7 wk old baby see MD immediately for this or is it ok to wait until her next appt in 2 weeks?

She's 7 weeks old and I've been noticing the past couple days that her head is always slumped over to the right. I used to notice that once in a while when she was sitting in her swing or in her bouncy chair but now even when she's lying flat or sitting upright, she still has it tilted over to the right. I can move it up to a normal position but then when I let go, she just tilts it back over to the right again. She has an appt in 2 weeks, should I just mention it to MD then or should I bring her in sooner? I called and talked to nurse and nurse said it was up to me, she didn't sound like it was anything that I should rush her in for, but I'm concerned something is wrong with her neck!

7 Answers

Relevance
  • 9 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    being that your child is only 7 weeks old, i wouldnt worry to much about it given that she can't hold up her own head let alone control which way its going to lean. that side of her head may just be heavier, no one is perfectly symmetrical.

    this is not an emergency, it can wait until your appointment

  • 4 years ago

    that is all okay getting them right into a habitual, and all of my babies have had workouts from an incredibly youthful age, yet you are able to desire to artwork his workouts around his organic types. If he has a feed between 6 and 8am thats advantageous, according to danger wash and gown him earlier the feed and then enable him sleep. babies choose a lot of sleep and to be trustworthy whether he has a habitual there are various issues which could intervene with it, so I dont think of its continuously a great regarded as too strict approximately it. tremendously if he's not slumbering plenty for something of the day he of course desires that sleep after his first feed. You dont say what time he wakes from it, yet occurring the reality which you're saying he feeds each and every 3 hours thats going to be greater or less 10-11am, is it so undesirable if he does not dress till then? in the grand scheme of issues I dont think of so.

  • 9 years ago

    If in doubt call the doc or take her in. I personally don't know if this condition is something serious, but you are obviously worried about it. It is better to be safe than sorry.

  • 9 years ago

    She is too young to support her own head anyway so i dont really undestand the problem.. take her to the doc if your worried though x

    Source(s): mum of 3 xx
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • Ellen
    Lv 7
    9 years ago

    I would have her seen today or tomorrow. If she needs to be referred for a second opinion or therapy, it can be started immediately instead of two weeks or more.

    Source(s): hospital IBCLC and mothers' group leader 20+ years mom to 3
  • 9 years ago

    You should bring her in, that sounds scary. You don't want to risk her having long term problems.

    Source(s): x
  • Ethel
    Lv 7
    9 years ago

    Call and get an appointment today.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.