daily commute from ashburn to DC without driving car?

staying george washington blvd at ashburn/loudon county what is easiest way for daily commute to DC

1 Answer

Relevance
  • 9 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    found this routing using google

    Start Ashburn, VA

    End Washington D.C., DC

    When 6/2/11 after 7:00am

    Cost $9.00 (vs. $19.52 driving)

    Duration 1 hour 47 mins total

    GMM Promo Message Here

    GMM Promo Message Here

    Loading...

    ©2011 Google - Terms of Use

    2 mi

    5 km

    Ashburn, VA‎

    Show: Text only | Map

    Walk to Ashburn Village Shopping Center

    -+Hide detailsShow details

    Beta: Use caution – This route may be missing sidewalks or pedestrian paths.

    1. Head northeast on Cinda Ct/Lucinda Ct toward Tavern Dr

    62 ft

    2. Turn left onto Tavern Dr

    0.3 mi

    3. Continue onto Christiana Dr

    397 ft

    4. Turn right onto Ashburn Shopping Plaza

    0.2 mi

    About 12 mins

    Show: Text only | Map

    Ashburn Village Shopping Center

    Bus - Ashburn Village Connector towards Columbia Place

    7:46am - 8:05am

    (19 mins, 7 stops)

    Show: Text only | Map

    Columbia Place

    Bus - Dulles 2 Dulles Connector towards Dulles Airport

    8:10am - 8:16am

    (6 mins, 2 stops)

    Show: Text only | Map

    Dulles North Transit Center

    Walk to Dulles North Transit Center

    About 4 mins

    Show: Text only | Map

    Dulles North Transit Center

    Bus - Loudoun County Commuter Bus towards Rosslyn, The Pentagon, Washington DC

    8:30am - 9:15am

    (45 mins, 2 stops)

    Show: Text only | Map

    18th and E St NW

    Walk to Washington D.C., DC

    -+Hide detailsShow details

    Beta: Use caution – This route may be missing sidewalks or pedestrian paths.

    1. Head north on 18th St NW toward E St NW

    20 ft

    2. Turn right onto E St NW

    0.1 mi

    3. Turn right onto 17th St NW

    36 ft

    4. Turn left toward Ellipse Rd NW

    0.1 mi

    5. Turn left onto Ellipse Rd NW

    Restricted usage road

    312 ft

    About 6 mins

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.