Historical and cultural facts on Israel..?

Alright, Well I have homework that I need to finish and the last two questions are:

Historical facts on Israel:
______________________________

Cultural Facts on Israel:
______________________________

Best Answer gets ten points.

I'm in fifth grade, by the way.
Update: Please tell me good answers, LOL. Also this is due by tomorrow, sooo yeah.
3 answers 3