How often should i write the author's full name in an essay when using mla format?

ex:

paragraph 1: Jane Doe states that books are the life support of humanity. (and so forth)

Paragraph 3: Doe also considered books to be calming towards one's soul.

would that be alright OR would i have to restate here full name, again

3 Answers

Relevance
  • Amaya
    Lv 4
    10 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Yes, when using MLA format you only have to use the full name the first time then after that you may refer to them by just part of their name, but make sure you keep using that same part of their name!

    Source(s): Been there, done that.
  • 10 years ago

    You only need to state the author's full name once. After that it is implied the reader knows who it is you are writing about and you only need to use her last name.

  • 10 years ago

    Yes, her last name after the first time would be okay.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.