Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Arts & HumanitiesHistory · 9 years ago

Is it illegal to have a sword in my possession in the great state of Texas?

I really need to know these things.

3 Answers

Relevance
  • Chet
    Lv 7
    9 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    You can own one but not carry.

    CHAPTER 46. WEAPONS

    Sec. 46.02. UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, ILLEGAL KNIFE, or club if the person is not:

    (1) on the person's own premises or premises under the person's control

    (2)......

    http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PE/htm/...

    Sec. 46.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:

    (6) "Illegal knife" means a:

    (A) knife with a blade over five and one-half inches;

    (B) hand instrument designed to cut or stab another by being thrown;

    (C) dagger, including but not limited to a dirk, stiletto, and poniard;

    (D) bowie knife;

    (E) SWORD; or

    (F) spear.

    http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PE/htm/...

    This is for carrying one out side your property.

    Any illegal weapon (to own) will be listed in Sec. 46.05. PROHIBITED WEAPONS. Sword is not listed.

    http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PE/htm/...

    Another poster stated as long as it is an antique. This is for firearms only. Under the legal definition of firearm, an antique or curio is not a firearm. If a true antique is made before 1899, or a replica of one made before 1899 AND does not use center fire or rim fire cartridges.

    (3) "Firearm" means any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use. Firearm does not include a firearm that may have, as an integral part, a folding knife blade or other characteristics of weapons made illegal by this chapter and that is:

    (A) an antique or curio firearm manufactured before 1899; or

    (B) a replica of an antique or curio firearm manufactured before 1899, but only if the replica does not use rim fire or center fire ammunition.

    http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PE/htm/...

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 9 years ago

    Hardly. Otherwise fencing in Texas would be illegal.

    "Your honor, he came at me with a knife and impaled himself on my epee 6 times! I didn't mean to run him through!"

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    9 years ago

    Over eight inches and your screwed. Privacy of your own home, no.

    • Login to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.