Did Ken Watt actually say if mid 20th century trends persisted, the world would be 11 degrees colder in 2000?

BACKGROUND: The following question was answered earlier today on Yahoo Answers: “ Which one of these predictions made by Leftist "scientists" in 1970 have come to pass? Best Answer - Chosen by Asker Just the same garbage they have been spewing for years, and they still are. None of their... show more BACKGROUND:

The following question was answered earlier today on Yahoo Answers:

“ Which one of these predictions made by Leftist "scientists" in 1970 have come to pass?

Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
Just the same garbage they have been spewing for years, and they still are. None of their predictions have come true, and none from today will either.
Source(s): Man does not contribute to global warming! ”


I am interested in a remark attributed to most oft-quoted “leftist scientist” in that list cut-and-pasted by the “questioner”: Ecologist Kenneth Watt. Four of Watt’s so-called predictions were included. Two did not involve climate, and one of the other two I tracked down. I wondering if the last one (reproduced below) is an actual valid quote. I have no particular reason to single out this one scientist, but he seems like a representative case for being used in a cherry-picked unrepresentative straw man argument. The statement is not actually a prediction, only a kind of take-it-to-the-extreme CONTINGENT prediction, but par-for-the-course distortions are not the issue here. Rather, the simple question is:

Is there any evidence that Dr. Watt actually made this statement?

I looked at the first 4 or 5 pages on Google but found it listed only on the “I-hate-Al-Gore.com” variety of crackpot blogs, etc.

The statement:

“The world has been chilling sharply for about twenty years. If present trends continue, the world will be about four degrees colder for the global mean temperature in 1990, but eleven degrees colder in the year 2000. This is about twice what it would take to put us into an ice age.”
• Kenneth Watt, ecologist
Update: Update: I remember those days, Thor, and this would have sounded ridiculously exaggerated if not utterly preposterous even then. It is also out of character with the other quotes attributed to him. If he really DID say it, Pegminer, he very probably doesn't want people bugging him about it. The apparent lack of any... show more Update: I remember those days, Thor, and this would have sounded ridiculously exaggerated if not utterly preposterous even then. It is also out of character with the other quotes attributed to him. If he really DID say it, Pegminer, he very probably doesn't want people bugging him about it. The apparent lack of any rebuttal from him may, however, reflect embarrassment over other quotes that ARE valid. I am leaning towards this being some sort of denialist half-truth / half fiction or distortion, but I'll leave the question open for a while, to see if a valid citation appears.
8 answers 8