What are the nominees for the oscars this year?

like what movies being nominated?

3 Answers

Relevance
  • 9 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Best Motion Picture of the Year:

    Black Swan

    The Fighter

    Inception

    The Kids are All Right

    The King's Speech

    The Social Network

    127 Hours

    Toy Story 3

    True Grit

    Winter's Bone

    Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:

    Annette Bening (The Kids are All Right)

    Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)

    Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone)

    Natalie Portman (Black Swan)

    Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

    Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:

    Javier Bardem (Biutiful)

    Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)

    Colin Firth (The King's Speech)

    James Franco (127 Hours)

    Jeff Bridges (True Grit)

    Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:

    Christian Bale (The Fighter)

    John Hawkes (Winter's Bone)

    Jeremy Renner (The Town)

    Mark Ruffalo (The Kids are All Right)

    Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech)

    Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:

    Amy Adams (The Fighter)

    Helena Bonham Carter (The King's Speech)

    Melissa Leo (The Fighter)

    Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)

    Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year:

    How to Train Your Dragon

    The Illusionist

    Toy Story 3

    Best Documentary Short Subject:

    Killing in the Name

    Poster Girl

    Strangers No More

    Sun Come Up

    The Warriors of Qiugang

    Best Short Film (Animated):

    Day & Night Teddy Newton

    The Gruffalo Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

    Let's Pollute Geefwee Boedoe

    The Lost Thing Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

    Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) Bastien Dubois

    Best Short Film (Live Action):

    The Confession Tanel Toom

    The Crush Michael Creagh

    God of Love Luke Matheny

    Na Wewe Ivan Goldschmidt

    Wish 143 Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

    Achievement in Art Direction:

    Alice in Wonderland

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

    Inception

    The King's Speech

    True Grit

    Achievement in Cinematography:

    Black Swan (Matthew Libatique)

    Inception (Wally Pfister)

    The King's Speech (Danny Cohen)

    The Social Network (Jeff Cronenweth)

    True Grit (Roger Deakins)

    Achievement in Costume Design

    Alice in Wonderland (Colleen Atwood)

    I Am Love (Antonella Cannarozzi)

    The King's Speech (Jenny Beaven)

    The Tempest (Sandy Powell)

    True Grit (Mary Zophres)

    Achievement in Directing:

    Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)

    David O. Russell (The Fighter)

    Tom Hooper (The King's Speech)

    David Fincher (The Social Network)

    Joel and Ethan Coen (True Grit)

    Best Documentary Feature

    Exit through the Gift Shop Banksy, director (Paranoid Pictures):

    Gasland Josh Fox, director (Gasland Productions, LLC)

    Inside Job Charles Ferguson, director (Representational Pictures)

    Restrepo Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger, directors (Outpost Films)

    Waste Land Lucy Walker, director (Almega Projects)

    Achievement in Makeup:

    Barney's Version

    The Way Back

    The Wolfman

    Achievement in Film Editing:

    Black Swan (Andrew Weisblum)

    The Fighter (Pamela Martin)

    The King's Speech (Tariq Anwar)

    127 Hours (Jon Harris)

    The Social Network (Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall)

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year:

    Biutiful (Mexico)

    Dogtooth (Greece)

    In a Better World (Denmark)

    Incendies (Canada)

    Hors la Loi (Algeria)

    Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score):

    How to Train Your Dragon (John Powell)

    Inception (Hans Zimmer)

    The King's Speech (Alexandre Desplat)

    127 Hours (A.R. Rahman)

    The Social Network (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)

    Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song):

    "Coming Home" from Country Strong Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

    "I See the Light" from Tangled Music and Lyric by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

    "If I Rise" from 127 Hours Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

    "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3 Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

    Achievement in Sound Editing:

    Inception

    Toy Story 3

    TRON: Legacy

    True Grit

    Unstoppable

    Achievement in Sound Mixing:

    Inception

    The King's Speech

    Salt

    The Social Network

    True Grit

    Achievement in Visual Effects:

    Alice in Wonderland

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

    Hereafter

    Inception

    Iron Man 2

    Adapted Screenplay:

    127 Hours (Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle)

    The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin)

    Toy Story 3 (Michael Arndt, story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)

    True Grit (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

    Winter's Bone (Debra Granik and Anne Rossellini)

    Original Screenplay

    Another Year (Mike Leigh)

    The Fighter (Paul Attanasio, Lewis Colich, Eric Johnson, Scott Silverand Paul Tamasy)

    Inception (Christopher Nolan)

    The Kids are All Right (Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko)

    The King's Speech (David Seidler)

  • 4 years ago

    No. The Academy Awards (Oscars) are selected by the Academy of MOTION PICTURE Arts & Sciences. Video games aren't movies.

  • 9 years ago

    you can see the complete list on the below link:

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.