Summer Internships in NYC?

What is the best way to involve myself in a summer internship in NYC?

I will be 17 and am interested in journalism, specifically fashion journalism.

Best Answer for the person who provides links!

2 Answers

Relevance
  • ?
    Lv 7
    10 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Contact the major magazine publishers who have headquarters in NYC like Conde-Naste and Ziff Publications. Check several major fashion magazines on the stands and get the address of the publishers in NYC. Also, contact the fashion editor of the NY Times and ask him or her how you apply for internships. You may even want to check out ads to see who the advertising agencies are for the major clothing designers and contact them.

    Best of luck. I spent time in the scene in NY when I was involved with the production of a film script I wrote. It is an exciting place when you are on the inside of one of the entertainment or fashion industries. I also am a member of Authors Guild so I have gotten to know writers of all kinds and it is an experience that you will never forget.

  • Anonymous
    10 years ago

    if your willing to work for free then there isnt a mag that wont hire you

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.