? asked in Politics & GovernmentLaw & Ethics · 10 years ago

In the state of Iowa how many kids can you babysit without a license?

How many children can you babysit in your home with out having a license in Iowa?

2 Answers

Relevance
  • Josa
    Lv 6
    10 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Hi, Iowa makes a distinction between a child care home and a child development home based on the number of enrolled children. A child care home serves five or fewer children. Six or more children constitute a child development home. Another category, a group day care, serves between 11 and 16 children full time. Each child care home or child development home in Iowa has to obtain a certificate of registration. It is an honor system where the certificate is awarded based on the child care provider's answers on the application form. A new certificate of registration has to be obtained every year. The certificate has to be displayed in a visible place in the child care home.

    To find out about the laws for home daycare in Iowa, click on that state at the National Resource Center for Health and Safety in Child Care and Early Childhood Education's website. The laws that govern home daycare in Iowa are in the Iowa law code section 237A.3. The web site is: http://web.legis.state.ia.us/IACODE/1999/237A/3.ht... JOSA

  • 4 years ago

    In maximum states, you would be seen to be working a company. no longer purely could you opt for a license, you will desire to would desire to be in an exact zoned section as nicely. extra useful risk-free than sorry, because of the fact if something is going incorrect, including an accident that hurts a infant, and you're lacking a mandatory enable, you will desire to land up in penitentiary. you in addition to would would desire to verify your assets vendors' coverage will cover those youngsters in the event that they do get harm. in spite of if mum and dad sign a launch, if their youngster gets harm at your place and that they use their very own coverage, their coverage company will come once you to recoup their costs. the mum and dad won't have any say in that in the process any respect.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.