What information need not be given under RTI act 2005 in India?

What information need not be given under RTI act 2005 in India

2 Answers

Relevance
  • ?
    Lv 7
    1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    Your shoe size

  • 1 decade ago

    Please read Section 8 of the RTI Act 2005. It gives in detail the information that need not be shared by the Public Authority. Please also read various CIC decisions in their website http://cic.gov.in/

    Source(s): RTI Act 2005 of India-Gazette notification and personal experience in handling RTI Act for a Navaratna PSU
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.