What are some nice old fashioned girls names?

I need some old fashioned names for girls :)

Ones with nicknames or nice meanings would be great too!

Best answer goes to whoever gives the most!

Thanks!

20 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    10 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Joan

    Marilyn (Mary)

    Betty (Bailey)

    Donna (Dawn)

    Victoria (Tori)

    Elizabeth (Lizzie, Liz, Beth)

    Janet

    Anna (Ann, Anne)

    Clohe

    Ava

    Emma

    Emily

    Grace (Gracie)

    Isabelle (Izzy, Bella)

    Sarah

    Sofia

    Charlotte (Carrot)

    Bella (Bailey)

    Lillian (Lily)

    Kathrine (Kathy)

    Helen

    Penelope (Tulip)

    Rose

    Bertha

    Phyllis (Philly)

    Estelle

    Evelyn

    Margaret (Margie)

    Felicity

    Grethchen (Gretch)

    May (Mya)

    Gloria

    Rachel (Rach, Ray-Ray)

    Holly

    Hazel

    Scarlotte

    Jane

    Ruby

    Ruth

    Samantha (Sam)

    Susie (Susie Q, Susan)

    Veronica

    Violet

    Stella (Stelle)

    Karen

    Virgina

    Fiona

    Julie

    Harriet

    Martha

    Regina (Ra-Gina)

    Rosemary

    Phoebe (Phebes)

    Ursula

    Roberta (Ro)

    Vivian

    Adele

    Annabelle

    Pearl

    Dorothy

    Althea

    Aurelia

    Belle

    Cecilia

    Clara

    Cordelia

    Delia

    Eleanor

    Elnora

    Eloise

    Elsa

    Ethel

    Eudora

    Genevieve (Genie)

    Gwendolyn

    Helena

    Dora

    Lila (Lilly)

    Lucia

    Mabel

    Madeline (Madison, Maddie)

    Meena

    Prudence (Prudy)

    Theadora (Trudy)

    Amelia

    Augusta

    Beatrice

    Camille

    Clara

    Claudia

    Cynthia

    Daphiny

    Delia

    Eleanor (Ellen)

    Ellen (Len)

    Elnora (Nora)

    Eloise (Elle)

    Georgia (Jo jo)

    Gillian (Jill)

    Gladys (Glady)

    Ida

    Iris

    Judith (Judy)

    Lydia

    Lynda (Lynn)

    Melinda (Mel)

    Myrtle (Meme)

    Sylvia

    Pamela

    Patty

    Paula

    Peggy

    Rhonda

    Sharon

    Shirley

    Nancy

    Nanette

    Noreen

  • Pamela
    Lv 4
    4 years ago

    Colleen Anna Beth Claudia Jane Nora Ellie Francesca Gloria Roxy Eleanor Bianca Mallory Jillian Layla Maura Renee Caroline Patricia Stephanie Tara Tabitha Cassie Vanessa Whitney Valerie Joanna

  • 10 years ago

    Ada

    Adelaide

    Adeline

    Agatha

    Althea

    Amelia

    Annabelle

    Arabella

    Athalie

    Augusta

    Aurelia

    Beatrice

    Bertha

    Belle

    Beulah

    Camille

    Cecilia

    Cecily

    Celeste

    Charlotte

    Clara

    Clarinda

    Clarissa

    Claudia

    Clementine

    Constance

    Cordelia

    Corinne

    Christabel

    Cynthia

    Daphne

    Delia

    Dolores

    Dorothy

    Edith

    Eleanor

    Elise

    Eliza

    Ellen

    Elnora

    Eloise

    Elsa

    Elspeth

    Emmeline

    Erma

    Ernestine

    Esme

    Estelle

    Ethel

    Etta

    Eudora

    Eugenia

    Evangeline

    Felicity

    Francine

    Frances

    Genevieve

    Georgia

    Georgiana

    Gillian

    Gladys

    Gwendolyn

    Harriet

    Hazel

    Helen

    Henrietta

    Hester

    Ida

    Iris

    Isadora

    Jemima

    Josephine

    Judith

    Lavinia

    Leona

    Leonora

    Lila

    Lisette

    Louisa

    Loretta

    Lucia

    Lucinda

    Lucretia

    Lydia

    Mabel

    Marion

    Martha

    Matilda

    Mavis

    Melinda

    Mena

    Meredith

    Millicent

    Miriam

    Myra

    Myrna

    Myrtle

    Nadine

    Naomi

    Octavia

    Opal

    Pearl

    Phoebe

    Priscilla

    Prudence

    Ramona

    Regina

    Roberta

    Rosalind

    Rosemary

    Ruth

    Simone

    Sonya

    Stella

    Susannah

    Sylvia

    Theodora

    Theodosia

    Ursula

    Vada

    Viola

    Violet

    Virginia

    Vivian

    Wilhelmina

    Willa

    Winifred

    Zella

    Annette

    Arlene

    Barbara

    Betty

    Beverley

    Brenda

    Carol

    Carolyn

    Cheryl

    Darlene

    Deborah

    Debra

    Diane

    Donna

    Doris

    Doreen

    Eileen

    Gail

    Gloria

    Irene

    Janet

    Janice

    Jean

    Joan

    Joanne

    Joyce

    June

    Kathleen

    Karen

    Linda

    Lorraine

    Loretta

    Lucille

    Marilyn

    Marlene

    Mary Lou (And Mary Beth, Mary Sue, Mary Jane, and so on)

    Maureen

    Nancy

    Nanette

    Noreen

    Norma

    Pamela

    Patty

    Paula

    Peggy

    Phyllis

    Rhonda

    Sharon

    Shirley

    Susan

  • 10 years ago

    Patience, Annabeth, Edith, Sarah, Elizabeth, Ruth, Clare, Marie, Olivia, Esther, Harriet, Hilary, Rebecca, Pearl, Judith, Grace, Annabell, Victoria, Louise, Agatha, Eleanor, Ethel, Meredith, Isabel, Prudence, Thora, Julia, Celeste, Genevieve, Felicity, Francis, Helen, Josephine, Hester, Martha, Virginia

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • DrDave
    Lv 7
    10 years ago

    Ada

    Adelaide

    Adeline

    Agatha

    Althea

    Amelia

    Annabelle

    Arabella

    Augusta

    Aurelia

    Beatrice

    Bertha

    Belle

    Beulah

    Camille

    Cecilia

    Cecily

    Celeste

    Charlotte

    Clara

    Clarinda

    Clarissa

    Claudia

    Clementine

    Constance

    Cordelia

    Corinne

    Christabel

    Cynthia

    Daphne

    Delia

    Dolores

    Dorothy

    Edith

    Eleanor

    Elise

    Eliza

    Ellen

    Elnora

    Eloise

    Elsa

    Elspeth

    Emmeline

    Erma

    Ernestine

    Esme

    Estelle

    Ethel

    Etta

    Eudora

    Eugenia

    Evangeline

    Felicity

    Francine

    Frances

    Genevieve

    Georgia

    Georgiana

    Gillian

    Gladys

    Gwendolyn

    Harriet

    Hazel

    Helen

    Henrietta

    Hester

    Ida

    Iris

    Isadora

    Jemima

    Josephine

    Judith

    Lavinia

    Leona

    Leonora

    Lila

    Lisette

    Louisa

    Loretta

    Lucia

    Lucinda

    Lucretia

    Lydia

    Mabel

    Marion

    Martha

    Matilda

    Mavis

    Melinda

    Mena

    Meredith

    Millicent

    Miriam

    Myra

    Myrna

    Myrtle

    Nadine

    Naomi

    Octavia

    Opal

    Pearl

    Phoebe

    Priscilla

    Prudence

    Ramona

    Regina

    Roberta

    Rosalind

    Rosemary

    Ruth

    Simone

    Sonya

    Stella

    Susannah

    Sylvia

    Theodora

    Theodosia

    Ursula

    Viola

    Violet

    Virginia

    Vivian

    Wilhelmina

    Willa

    Winifred

  • 10 years ago

    Lorelai (Rory, Lori)

    Cora (Corrie, Cor)

    Scarlett (Scar)

    Adelaide (Laidy, Ade, Addy)

    Addison (Addy, Sonny)

    Celeste (Lessy)

    Edith (Edie)

    Eleanor (Elle, Nor, Ellie)

    Winifred (Winnie, Fred, Freddie, Niffy)

    Francesca (Fran, Franny, Frankie, Chessy, Cesca [pronounced Chesca]

    Charolette (Char, Chari, Arolette, Arie, Arol)

    Wilhelmina (Will, Willie, Mina, Mia)

    Antoinette (Anne, Annie, Toin [twan], Nette, Nettie)

    Oliver (Ollie, Liv)

    Annette (Anne, Annie)

    Vivian (Viv, Vian, Ian)

    Mae

    Meredith (Dithy, Mer, Mery)

    Marilyn (Mary, Lynn, Lynnie, Rilyn, Ari)

    Katherine (Katie, Kathy, Kat, Rin, Rinny, Therine)

    Genevieve (Gen, Vieve, Nevieve)

    Isadora (Izzy, Isa, Dora, Dori, Sador, Adora, Dor)

    Priscilla (Prissy, Cill, Cilly, Iscilla, Cilla)

    Victoria (Torrie, Ria, Vicky)

    Veronica (Ver, Ronnie, Nica, Ronica)

    Virginia (Vir, Ginny, Gia, Gin, Ginia)

    Adele (Ady, Ade, Elle, Ellie)

    Source(s): Me :) and complete boredom.
  • Anonymous
    10 years ago

    Katherine/Catherine

    Marie

    Elisabeth/Elizabeth

  • 10 years ago

    Elizabeth (Liz, Lizzy, Beth)

    Mary

    Catherine (Katie, Kathy)

    Martha

    Eartha

    Maria

    Ellen

    Helen

    Carolyn (Carol, Lynn)

    Linda

    Teresa

    Abigale (Abby)

    Ophelia/Ofelia

    Odessa

    Odessia

    Sophie

    Sophia

    Sonia

    Madeline (Maddy)

    Margaret (Maggy)

    Yvonne

    Yvette

    Chloe

    Zoe

    Nicole (Nikkie, Nick)

    Nina

    Bianca

    Beatrice (Bea)

    Bernice

    Bertha

    Agnes (Aggy -- yes, I've heard someone called that)

    Frances

    Rosanna (Rose, Rosie)

    Rosalie (Rose, Rosie)

    Alexandria (Alex)

    Ruth

    Rutha

    Ruth-Anne

    Le Anne

    Julie

    Julianna

    Rosaline

    Rochell

    Rachel

    Regina

    Gina

    Genevieve

    Gabriella

    Natalia

    Nancy

    Matilda (another Matty)

    Idel

    Idella

    Edith (Eddie)

    Meredith

    Melissa (Mel, Lisa)

    Christina (Chris, Tina)

    Kristen/Christen

    Vivian

    Veronica

    Victoria (Vicky)

    Victorianna (Vicky or Anna)

  • 10 years ago

    Eliza

    Scarlett

  • 10 years ago

    Dorothea

    Imogen

    Althea

    Aurelia

    Belle

    Cecilia

    Charlotte

    Clarinda

    Clara

    Cordelia

    Delia

    Eleanor

    Elnora

    Eloise

    Elsa

    Ethel

    Eudora

    Genevieve

    Gwendolyn

    Helen

    Helena

    Isadora

    Lila

    Lucia

    Mabel

    Matilda

    Mena

    Prudence

    Ruth

    Theadora

    Violet

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.