Are underbody light kits legal in the state of Alabama?

Just moved to Alabama, wanted to know if underbody lights are illegal or not here. Thanks!

6 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    10 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Section 32-5-240 of Alabama state code states that "whenever motor vehicles or other vehicles are operated in combination during a time that lamps and illuminating devices are required to be lighted, any lamp, other than a tail lamp, that, by reason of its location on a vehicle in the combination would be obscured by another vehicle of the combination, need not be lighted."

    This means that lights other than headlights may not be used after dark. The attorney general of Alabama considers neon lights to be prohibited after dark for this reason.

    Section 32-5-241 lists exceptions to the ban on extra lights mentioned in the previous section. Turn signals, high beams and brake lights are permitted under this section. Neon lights are not mentioned. Thus, the attorney general concluded that this section of law supports the prohibition on neon lights.

    Section 32-5-252 allows the director of public safety to approve lighting on vehicles. The director has not made an exception for neon lights. Thus, neon lights are prohibited under this section of code as well...

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 3 years ago

    1

    Source(s): Photography Lessons http://teres.info/ProPhotographyCourse
    • Login to reply the answers
  • 3 years ago

    Underbody Light Kit

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 10 years ago

    No, they are not. This is the official law in Alabama.

    "Anything that is not the factory lighting is illegal."

    And since they don't come from the factory with under glow, it isn't legal. That is the official stance.

    But....

    As long as you aren't displaying red or blue, the bulbs aren't visible, and it's never on while driving, they probably won't say much about it. White or amber on both sides near the running board area would be seen as courtesy lights probably.

    Car shows, no problem, turn them on and show them off. Parking lots, maybe, except the officer on patrol might decide you are distracting other drivers, and parked on the road it almost certain he would decide that.

    Frankly, I wouldn't spend the cash with all the negative possibilities you face.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 3 years ago

    2

    Source(s): Become Professional Photographer http://LearnPhotography.latis.info/?9a8g
    • Login to reply the answers
  • JetDoc
    Lv 7
    10 years ago

    No they are not.

    • Login to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.