Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Arts & HumanitiesHistory · 1 decade ago

Who were major world leaders during the 1950's?

please list at least 2

Best Answer WILL BE CHOSEN

6 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    These are the world leaders whom featured heavily in western press coverage during the fifties and were therefore significant world leaders in the period.

    Heads Of State

    In the United States:

    Harry S Truman = President 1945–1953

    Dwight D. Eisenhower = President 1953 –1961

    In the United Kingdom:

    Clement Attlee = Prime Minister 1945-1951

    Winston Churchill = Prime Minister 1951-1955

    Anthony Eden = Prime Minister 1955-1957

    Harold Macmillan = Prime Minister 1957-1963

    In France:

    Vincent Auriol = President 1947-1954

    René Coty = President 1954-1958

    Charles de Gaulle = President 1959-1969

    In West Germany:

    Konrad Adenauer = Chancellor 1949-1963

    In Spain:

    General Francisco Franco = Head of State 1939-1974

    In Canada:

    Louis St. Laurent = Prime Minister 1948-57

    John Diefenbaker = Prime Minister 1957-63

    In Taiwan (the Republic of China):

    Chiang Kai-shek = President 1950-1979

    In China (the People's Republic of China):

    Mao Zedong = Chairman 1954 -1959

    In the Soviet Union (Russia):

    Joseph Stalin = General Secretary of the Central Committee 1922-1953

    Georgy Malenkov = General Secretary of the Central Committee 1953

    Nikita Khrushchev = General Secretary of the Central Committee 1953-1964

    In North Korea:

    Kim Il-sung = Premier 1948 - 1972

    In India:

    Jawaharlal Nehru = Prime Minister 1947-1964

    In Israel:

    David Ben-Gurion = Prime Minister 1948-1954

    Moshe Sharett = Prime Minister 1954-1955

    David Ben-Gurion (again) = Prime Minister 1955-1963

    In Egypt:

    Muhammad Naguib = President 1953 -1954

    Gamal Abdel Nasser = President 1954-1970

    In Australia:

    Robert Menzies = Prime Minister 1949-1963

    In New Zealand:

    Sidney Holland = Prime Minister 1949-1957

    Keith Holyoake = Prime Minister 1957

    Walter Nash = Prime Minister 1957-1960

    Kings and Queens

    Of United Kingdom & Commonwealth:

    King George VI = King 1936-1952

    Queen Elizabeth II = Queen 1952-Today

    Of Ethiopia:

    Emperor Haile Selassie = Emperor 1930-1974

    Popes

    Pope Pius XII = Pope 1939-1958

    Pope John XXIII = Pope 1958-1964

    United Nations Secretary-General:

    Trygve Lie = Secretary-General 1946-1952

    Dag Hammarskjöld = Secretary-General 1952-1961

    .

    Source(s): "The Fifties" by David Halberstam. "Chronicle of the 20th Century" by Arthur M. Schlessinger Jr.
  • 1 decade ago

    You can start with Dwight D. Eisenhower, president of the United States from 1953 to 1961, and Nikita Kruschev, the premier of the Soviet Union in the 1950's and 1960's.

    You also might want to consider such figures as Francisco Franco of Spain, Charles DeGaulle of France, and various prime ministers of Great Britain such as Winston Churchill.

    Source(s): I remember all of those men.
  • Gary
    Lv 5
    1 decade ago

    Dwight Eisenhower

    Harry Truman

    Nikita Khruschev

    Charles DeGaulle

    Winston Churchill

    Mao Zedong

  • 4 years ago

    After international conflict 2 issues continued to be very undesirable. many things have been nonetheless in short supply and rationed. in certainty, bread rationing only began after the conflict substitute into over. i substitute into born interior the midst of the conflict and could have been 7 or 8 previously I observed a banana - what's that subject, I remember asking the pal who confirmed me. there substitute into additionally a foul housing scarcity because of the quantity of inventory that have been destroyed by utilising bombing. It substitute into wide-unfold for newly married couples to ought to 'stay in' with mom and father for incredibly some mutually as. in certainty, the main political argument continually substitute into which party could build adequate residences. It took over 10 years from the tip of the conflict for the availability to get closer call for. some issues did advance, no longer the least the creation of the 'Welfare State' interior the previous due Forties, and specifically the national wellbeing provider. Our business base have been destroyed and positively we did no longer seize up and alter into somewhat wealthy lower back till the recent provider industries alongside with finance grew to alter into significant interior the Nineteen 1880s and 90s

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    * General Secretary Joseph Stalin (Soviet Union)

    * General Secretary Nikita Khrushchev (Soviet Union)

    * Prime Minister Sir Winston Churchill (United Kingdom)

    * Prime Minister Sir Anthony Eden (United Kingdom)

    * Prime Minister Harold Macmillan (United Kingdom)

    * President Laureano Gomez (Colombia)

    * President Roberto Urdaneta Arbeláez (Colombia

    * President Gustavo Rojas Pinilla (Colombia)

    * President Harry S. Truman (United States)

    * President Dwight D. Eisenhower (United States)

    * President Charles de Gaulle (France)

    * President Vincent Auriol (France)

    * President René Coty (France)

    * President Adolfo Ruiz (Mexico)

    * Prime Minister Winston Churchill (United Kingdom)

    * Prime Minister David Ben-Gurion (Israel)

    * President Arturo Frondizi (Argentina)

    * Prime Minister Robert Menzies (Australia)

    * President Getúlio Vargas (Brazil)

    * President Juscelino Kubitschek (Brazil)

    * Prime Minister Louis St. Laurent (Canada)

    * Prime Minister John Diefenbaker (Canada)

    * Prime Minister Kim Il Sung (North Korea)

    * Chairman Mao Zedong (People's Republic of China)

    * President Chiang Kai-shek (Republic of China on Taiwan)

    * King George VI (Commonwealth realms)

    * Prime Minster Lester Pearson (Canada)

    * Queen Elizabeth II (Commonwealth realms)

    * Dictator Gustavo Rojas Pinilla(Colombia)

    * President Gamal Abdel Nasser (Egypt)

    * Emperor Haile Selassie (Ethiopia)

    * President Urho Kekkonen (Finland)

    * Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru (India)

    * President Sukarno (Indonesia)

    * Taoiseach John A. Costello (Ireland)

    * Taoiseach Éamon de Valera (Ireland)

    * Taoiseach Seán Lemass (Ireland)

    * Prime Minister Alcide De Gasperi (Italy)

    * Emperor Hirohito (Japan)

    * Prime Minister George Borg Olivier (Malta)

    * Prime Minister António de Oliveira Salazar (Portugal)

    * Generalissimo Francisco Franco (Spain)

    * Prime Minister Tage Erlander (Sweden)

    * President Celal Bayar (Turkey)

    * Prime Minister Adnan Menderes (Turkey)

    * Pope Pius XII (Vatican)

    * Pope John XXIII (Vatican)

    * Chancellor Konrad Adenauer (West Germany)

    * President Josip Broz Tito (Yugoslavia)

    * Tunku Abdul Rahman (Malaya)

  • 1 decade ago

    stalin-USSR

    eisenhower-USA

    chruchill-Great Britian

    villipen-France

    Source(s): history class
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.