- Y TO.Lv 61 decade agoFavorite Answer
Snow Leopard (scientific name Uncia uncia, in English commonly called the Snow Leopard or Ounce), in China, also known as "the leaves Panther", "lotus Panther," "grass Panther" is a big cat native to the mountains of Central Asia. Until now many taxonomists are still the snow leopard and several other big cats included in Leopard class, but in fact it is different from other leopard classes.
The mountain animal species. The main habitat for the alpine bare rock, alpine meadow and alpine shrub and other three types. In the Hoh Xil, snow leopard summer residence at an altitude of 5000-5600 m high mountains, in winter generally lower with the blue sheep down to the mountains. Snow leopard's den in cave, a nest is often a living for years. Snow leopard to the staple food of blue sheep, rabbits and other small plateau also prey animals, so their habitats also concentrated in the mountains of blue sheep. Dusk, blue sheep began to leave the rock to grass feeding, Snow Leopard is with the rock flock activities, often means a surprise attack prey blue sheep, biting his throat to death. To predators, snow leopards are often very far away, often by a certain line of bypass in a region, need to backtrack along many days, nocturnal, rarely come out during the day, or lying on bare rock on the mountain sun, at dusk or dawn the most active time, the park has some line, hi go ridges and valleys.
Snow Leopard Night, daily morning and evening as the Predator, the peak activity. Living alone, Twilight sex. Sensory sensitivity, sexual alertness, agile, good climbing, jumping. Cats prey to an ambush-style killing unique, supplemented by short-range quick kill. Predator goat, blue sheep, goral, deer, and eat ground squirrel, rabbits and other small animals or marmot fill their stomachs. Sometimes yak attack group, empty the team's calf bite. A relatively fixed place of residence, nursery of many natural caves.
- 普通人Lv 61 decade ago
The snow leopard (Uncia uncia) is a moderately large cat native to the mountain ranges of Central and South Asia. The classification of this species has been subject to change and its exact taxonomic position will not be resolved until further studies are conducted.
Snow leopards live between 3,000 and 5,500 metres (9,800 and
18,000 ft) above sea level in the rocky mountain ranges of Central
Asia. However, their secretive nature means that their exact numbers
are not known, although it has been estimated that between 3,500 and
7,000 snow leopards exist in the wild and between 600 and 700 in zoos
worldwide.The total wild population of the snow leopard was estimated
at only 4,080 to 6,590 individuals by McCarthy et al. 2003 (see table
below). Many of these estimates are rough and outdated.
In 1972 the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) placed the snow leopard on its Red List of Threatened Species as globally "Endangered"; the same threat category was applied in the assessment conducted in 2008.
There are also 600-700 snow leopards in zoos around the world.There are numerous agencies working to conserve the snow leopard and its threatened mountain ecosystems. These include the Snow Leopard Trust,
the Snow Leopard Conservancy and the Snow Leopard Network. These groups
and numerous national governments from the snow leopard's range,
non-profits and donors from around the world recently worked together
at the 10th International Snow Leopard Conference in Beijing. Their
focus on research, community programs in snow leopard regions and
education programs are aimed at understanding the cat's needs as well
as the needs of the villagers and herder communities impacting snow
leopards' lives and habitat.Source(s): 網上