Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Arts & HumanitiesHistory · 10 years ago

The immediate factor that set off the red scare of 1919 and 1920 was...?

(A) the Communist Revolution in Russia

(B) the growing membership in Communist parties in the United

States

(C) increasing labor success in strikes

(D) bombs sent to government and business leaders

(E) many strikes by the International Workers of the World

Best answer full stars

2 Answers

Relevance
  • MrV
    Lv 6
    10 years ago
    Best Answer

    Following the Bolshevik revolution in Russia and the establishment of the Soviet Union, the Communists made efforts to promote revolutions in Europe and the US. In 1919, President Wilson appointed A. Mitchell Palmer as his attorney-general. His attempts to root out the communists, anarchists, and other radicals became known as The Red Scare.

  • criton
    Lv 4
    3 years ago

    except your a male, i do no longer think of you ought to take that into offense. women don't have Adams Apples! on the different hand some do yet, Im announcing in the experience that your a chick then do no longer hassle bout what he reported and get on including your existence, he's self unsleeping of his very own "FLAPPY ADAM'S APPLE" and wanted to sense extra useful approximately his by way of attempting to make somebody else sense undesirable! do no longer nicely known it and he will become uninterested in himself and enable it bypass!

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.