promotion image of download ymail app
Promoted

What is Ruth Bader Ginsburg achievements?

2 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    As an Associate Justice of the US Supreme Court:

    United States v. Virginia 518 U.S. 515 (1996) Court Opinion

    United States v. O'Hagan 521 U.S. 642 (1997) Court Opinion

    Olmstead v. L.C. 527 U.S. 581 (1999) Court Opinion

    Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. Laidlaw Environmental Services, Inc. 528 U.S. 167 (2000) Court Opinion

    Bush v. Gore 531 U.S. 98 (2000) Dissenting

    Eldred v. Ashcroft 537 U.S. 186 (2003) Court Opinion

    Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Saudi Basic Industries Corp. 544 U.S. 280 (2005)[clarification needed] Court Opinion

    Ledbetter v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. 550 U.S. 618 (2007) Dissenting

    Gonzales v. Carhart 550 U.S. 124 (2007) Dissenting

    Ricci v. DeStefano Template:555 U.S. (2009) Dissenting

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • El
    Lv 6
    1 decade ago

    Persondata http://www.supremecourtus.gov/about/biographiescur...

    NAME Ginsburg, Ruth Joan Bader

    ALTERNATIVE NAMES

    SHORT DESCRIPTION U.S. Supreme Court justice

    DATE OF BIRTH March 15, 1933

    PLACE OF BIRTH Brooklyn, New York

    DATE OF DEATH living

    Ruth Joan Bader Ginsburg (born March 15, 1933, Brooklyn, New York) is an Associate Justice on the U.S. Supreme Court. Appointed by Democratic President Bill Clinton, she is considered to be one of the Court's two most liberal justices.

    Having spent 13 years as a federal judge, but not being a career jurist, she is unusual as a Supreme Court justice for having spent a considerable portion of her career as an advocate for the equal citizenship status of women and men as a constitutional principle. She engaged in advocacy as a volunteer lawyer for the American Civil Liberties Union, and in the 1970s, was a member of the ACLU's Board and one of its General Counsel. She served as a professor at Rutgers University School of Law and Columbia Law School and a federal judge on the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. She is the second woman and the first Jewish woman to serve on the United States Supreme Court. In 2007, Forbes magazine rated her as the 20th most powerful woman in the world, and as the most powerful female lawyer in the world.

    In 1959 Ginsburg began a clerkship for Judge Edmund L. Palmieri of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York. From 1961 to 1963 she was a research associate and then associate director of the Columbia Law School Project on International Procedure, learning Swedish to co-author a book on judicial procedure in Sweden. Ginsburg conducted extensive research for her book in Sweden at the University of Lund.

    She was a Professor of Law at Rutgers School of Law-Newark from 1963 to 1972, and at Columbia from 1972 to 1980, where she became the first tenured woman and co-authored the first law school case book on sex discrimination.

    In 1977 she became a fellow at the Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences at Stanford University. As the chief litigator of the ACLU's women's rights project, she argued several cases in front of the Supreme Court and attained a reputation as a skilled oral advocate.

    Judicial career

    Ginsburg was appointed a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit by President Carter in 1980.

    President Bill Clinton nominated her as an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court on June 14, 1993. During her subsequent confirmation hearings in the U.S. Senate, she refused to answer questions regarding her personal views on most issues or how she would adjudicate certain hypothetical situations as a Supreme Court Justice.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.